1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az új repülőgép lassú és neh…

"Az új repülőgép lassú és nehéz."

Translation:The new airplane is slow and heavy.

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


Bobbibobobob

Can 'airplane' be substituted with 'plane'? Thank you.


Babelshark42

Also aircraft. (I have.)


weitzhandler

Does nehéz mean both heavy and hard?


jsiehler

Yes, both heavy and hard as in "difficult." But it doesn't have the physical meaning of hard, as in, "Cheese is soft but rock is hard."


fiderallala

But it would share the English sense of "heavy work", correct?


jsiehler

Sure, and nehéz munka is a good phrase. I think it primarily suggests hard physical labor, although with context it could mean other kinds of difficult work too.


Patrick625488

For German speakers: There is the same "problem" in German. "Schwer" means both heavy and difficult/hard (I admit there is also "schwierig" which in fact just cannot be used for heavy/weighty). But in German as well as in Hungarian, "schwer" / "nehéz" are often interchangeable.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.