"Az új repülőgép lassú és nehéz."

Translation:The new airplane is slow and heavy.

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


Bobbibobobob

Can 'airplane' be substituted with 'plane'? Thank you.

July 13, 2016

adamyoung97

Yes - report it.

July 13, 2016

Babelshark42

Also aircraft. (I have.)

August 11, 2016

weitzhandler

Does nehéz mean both heavy and hard?

August 16, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, both heavy and hard as in "difficult." But it doesn't have the physical meaning of hard, as in, "Cheese is soft but rock is hard."

August 17, 2016

fiderallala

But it would share the English sense of "heavy work", correct?

November 17, 2016

jsiehler

Sure, and nehéz munka is a good phrase. I think it primarily suggests hard physical labor, although with context it could mean other kinds of difficult work too.

November 17, 2016

Patrick625488

For German speakers: There is the same "problem" in German. "Schwer" means both heavy and difficult/hard (I admit there is also "schwierig" which in fact just cannot be used for heavy/weighty). But in German as well as in Hungarian, "schwer" / "nehéz" are often interchangeable.

August 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.