"Quando il gatto è fuori i topi ballano."

Translation:When the cat is away the mice play.

February 2, 2014

34 Comments


carbis

Literally - When the cat is out, the mice dance. Right?

February 2, 2014

tankydhg

the true saying in English is "When the cat is away, the mice will play"

February 25, 2014

AernJardos

"When the cat is out, the mice come out and play." Is also accepted, just fyi.

March 16, 2014

Suzanne06-

I thought 'When the cat is away, the mice come out to play' but 'to play' was marked incorrect, sadly!

September 19, 2015

ziggKogg

Correct

February 2, 2014

ciubac

Кот из дому — мыши в пляс

April 30, 2016

NaNaNaNathy

In the german version of this, the mice even dance on the table

June 17, 2016

Adalbus

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/quando%20il%20gatto%20non%20c'è%20i%20topi%20ballano

Although the literal translation will do just fine, I think this one in the link sounds more natural.

It says that in Italian it can also be like this:

"Quando il gatto non c'è, i topi ballano"

September 11, 2015

djhickling

Saying "cat's" instead of "cat is" isn't accepted when it should be... "Cat's" is how I've always heard and used this expression

March 18, 2014

01nick1988

Still the case as of 22 March 2014, reported.

March 22, 2014

train

11th August, reported again

August 11, 2014

alfanut

And again 27th September. Come on DL! This is a lesson on idioms and 'cat's' is idiom....

September 27, 2014

BryanCreer

Reported 11th November 2014

November 9, 2014

marciamckean1

And again 22 November.

November 23, 2014

christiaan81

Dutch equivalent: 'Als de kat van huis is dansen de muizen op tafel'

August 19, 2016

Anastasia428406

And the pronunciation is not correct. as i heard she says ballAno, when its actually bAllano

October 4, 2016

JoseAlbert849319

Quando gato sai o rato faz a festa

August 11, 2016

NinioterHa

in holland we say " als de kat van huis is dansen de muizen op tafel" wich means: when the cat is away from home, the mice dance on the table! ;)

February 20, 2017

AlyssaDibi

Quando il gatto è fouri i topi balano.....if balano is dance then why is the correct answer play?

April 16, 2017

RebeccaCas774841

La pronuncia di 'ballano' è sbagliata

December 25, 2017

shulamit539504

Also noticed that. DL has stress on second 'a' instead of first.

January 9, 2018

Wandan3

For some reason I only saw this proverb after doing this exercise for quite a few times, therefore I was given no explanation. Strange. Am I the only one that has this problem?

June 28, 2016

luigi94114

Why is giocare not used as the verb for the mice?

July 18, 2016

ThamiresAr3

English question: shouldn't it be "the mice playS" instead of "play"? Or is it play just for the sake of the rhyme?

October 23, 2016

JohannaWeidlich

Mice is plural from mouse, so you need 'play': The mice (They) play.

May 29, 2017

NikolaosGe1

Very popular proverb in Greece too: Λείπει η γάτα, χορεύουν τα ποντίκια. (Leepee i gata, horevun ta pontikia)

January 30, 2017

AlyssaDibi

Im reading these comments....why are different people getting different transaltions? For instance mine is quando il gatto è fuori i topo balano, but somekne else got quando gato sai o rato faz a festa. This isnt the kknky lesson ive seen like this either. Is doulingo really truthful?

April 16, 2017

antoniosou17

Hi Alyssa Dibiase! "Quando o gato sai, os ratos fazem a festa" is the portuguese version for it! I do believe that Duolingo is truthfull and it have helped me in the beginning my studies of several languages as spanish, french, italian, german and also turkish! Greetings from Brasil!

December 21, 2017

mohsenmgr

We have the same sentence in Farsi.

April 25, 2017

1234554321998408

In Brazilian Portuguese we say "Quando o gato sai os ratos fazem a festa", which means "When the cat is away the mice party"

July 13, 2017

Ken364727

日本語では「鬼の居ぬ間に洗濯」でしょうね。

鬼は下着一丁、というイメージの元に、洗濯が必要ないという暗喩です。

鼠にとっての猫、人にとっての鬼、そして会社員にとっての上司、ですね♪

August 16, 2017

wesleybohn

Heads up for anyone practicing pronunciation, ballano should be pronounced bàllano, not ballàno how Duo says it.

November 10, 2017

AlinaGeorg92913

Romanian equivalent: Când pisica nu-i acasă, joacă şoarecii pe masă.

November 26, 2017

SusanneVan543939

Correction: wrong translation. When the cat is away from the house. The mice dance on the table! In Dutch

January 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.