1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quando il gatto è fuori i to…

"Quando il gatto è fuori i topi ballano."

Translation:When the cat is away the mice play.

February 2, 2014

34 Comments


carbis

Literally - When the cat is out, the mice dance. Right?


tankydhg

the true saying in English is "When the cat is away, the mice will play"


AernJardos

"When the cat is out, the mice come out and play." Is also accepted, just fyi.


Suzanne06-

I thought 'When the cat is away, the mice come out to play' but 'to play' was marked incorrect, sadly!


ciubac

Кот из дому — мыши в пляс


NaNaNaNathy

In the german version of this, the mice even dance on the table


Adalbus

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/quando%20il%20gatto%20non%20c'è%20i%20topi%20ballano

Although the literal translation will do just fine, I think this one in the link sounds more natural.

It says that in Italian it can also be like this:

"Quando il gatto non c'è, i topi ballano"


djhickling

Saying "cat's" instead of "cat is" isn't accepted when it should be... "Cat's" is how I've always heard and used this expression


01nick1988

Still the case as of 22 March 2014, reported.


train

11th August, reported again


alfanut

And again 27th September. Come on DL! This is a lesson on idioms and 'cat's' is idiom....


BryanCreer

Reported 11th November 2014


marciamckean1

And again 22 November.


christiaan81

Dutch equivalent: 'Als de kat van huis is dansen de muizen op tafel'


Anastasia428406

And the pronunciation is not correct. as i heard she says ballAno, when its actually bAllano


JoseAlbert849319

Quando gato sai o rato faz a festa


NinioterHa

in holland we say " als de kat van huis is dansen de muizen op tafel" wich means: when the cat is away from home, the mice dance on the table! ;)


AlyssaDibi

Quando il gatto è fouri i topi balano.....if balano is dance then why is the correct answer play?


RebeccaCas774841

La pronuncia di 'ballano' è sbagliata


shulamit539504

Also noticed that. DL has stress on second 'a' instead of first.


Wandan3

For some reason I only saw this proverb after doing this exercise for quite a few times, therefore I was given no explanation. Strange. Am I the only one that has this problem?


luigi94114

Why is giocare not used as the verb for the mice?


ThamiresAr3

English question: shouldn't it be "the mice playS" instead of "play"? Or is it play just for the sake of the rhyme?


JohannaWeidlich

Mice is plural from mouse, so you need 'play': The mice (They) play.


NikolaosGe1

Very popular proverb in Greece too: Λείπει η γάτα, χορεύουν τα ποντίκια. (Leepee i gata, horevun ta pontikia)


AlyssaDibi

Im reading these comments....why are different people getting different transaltions? For instance mine is quando il gatto è fuori i topo balano, but somekne else got quando gato sai o rato faz a festa. This isnt the kknky lesson ive seen like this either. Is doulingo really truthful?


antoniosou17

Hi Alyssa Dibiase! "Quando o gato sai, os ratos fazem a festa" is the portuguese version for it! I do believe that Duolingo is truthfull and it have helped me in the beginning my studies of several languages as spanish, french, italian, german and also turkish! Greetings from Brasil!


mohsenmgr

We have the same sentence in Farsi.


1234554321998408

In Brazilian Portuguese we say "Quando o gato sai os ratos fazem a festa", which means "When the cat is away the mice party"


Ken364727

日本語では「鬼の居ぬ間に洗濯」でしょうね。

鬼は下着一丁、というイメージの元に、洗濯が必要ないという暗喩です。

鼠にとっての猫、人にとっての鬼、そして会社員にとっての上司、ですね♪


wesleybohn

Heads up for anyone practicing pronunciation, ballano should be pronounced bàllano, not ballàno how Duo says it.


AlinaGeorg92913

Romanian equivalent: Când pisica nu-i acasă, joacă şoarecii pe masă.


SusanneVan543939

Correction: wrong translation. When the cat is away from the house. The mice dance on the table! In Dutch

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.