"Is this your girl?"

Translation:זאת הילדה שלכם?

July 13, 2016

14 Comments


ToniMagmar

Why is not possible to say ' ?הילדה הזות שלך' ?

April 25, 2017

ahsbr

Why is it זאת and not זה in this sentence?

August 26, 2018

YardenNB

masculine: זה, feminine: זאת or (formally) זו.

October 26, 2018

AyalaGuter

אפשר גם לכתוב 'האם זאת הילדה שלכם' לא?

July 13, 2016

ElinaRoss

The use of the word "האם" is more formal, and isn't used much in the spoken day-to-day language. It's more relevant to written communication.

July 13, 2016

AlmogL

כן.

July 13, 2016

PetrYanovich

Why is definite article here?

August 2, 2016

Psalm_23

I'm a beginner, but the Tips and Notes have something about this. Best I understand, the possessive structure = definite article + noun + possessive adjective. Like here: literally, "the-girl yours"--article first, then noun, then possessive adjective.

August 6, 2016

PetrYanovich

Yes, I should read the Tips and Notes.

August 7, 2016

TeribleTeri

It's now saying the answer is זו! מה? We never learnt this word and it's not in the choices. Ggggrrr

April 9, 2018

ShoeArt

What is the difference between זאת and זו? I'm not familiar with זו.

January 7, 2019

YardenNB

Synonyms. זו is formal/outdated.

January 8, 2019

ShoeArt

Thank you. תודה רבה

January 8, 2019

okOmi6Zj

Why isn’t zot hayaldah shelach also ok?

March 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.