1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is this your girl?"

"Is this your girl?"

Translation:זאת הילדה שלכם?

July 13, 2016

19 Comments


okOmi6Zj

Why isn’t zot hayaldah shelach also ok?


Theresa754142

As of October 2020, the answer on this forum page is shelkhem, but the answer on the previous page was שלך, which can either be shelkha, your masculine or shelakh, your feminine.


ahsbr

Why is it זאת and not זה in this sentence?


YardenNB

masculine: זה, feminine: זאת or (formally) זו.


ToniMagmar

Why is not possible to say ' ?הילדה הזות שלך' ?


Kingofearth23

The options are זו and זאת. Trying to put them together woukd only result in either gibberish or a completely different word.


AyalaGuter

אפשר גם לכתוב 'האם זאת הילדה שלכם' לא?


ElinaRoss

The use of the word "האם" is more formal, and isn't used much in the spoken day-to-day language. It's more relevant to written communication.


PetrYanovich

Why is definite article here?


Psalm_23

I'm a beginner, but the Tips and Notes have something about this. Best I understand, the possessive structure = definite article + noun + possessive adjective. Like here: literally, "the-girl yours"--article first, then noun, then possessive adjective.


PetrYanovich

Yes, I should read the Tips and Notes.


TeribleT

It's now saying the answer is זו! מה? We never learnt this word and it's not in the choices. Ggggrrr


ShoeArt

What is the difference between זאת and זו? I'm not familiar with זו.


YardenNB

Synonyms. זו is formal/outdated.


ShoeArt

Thank you. תודה רבה


FurikuRatz

I couldn't find it anywhere, thanks for your piece of info :)


Ketz274

When would you use ילדתכן?


danny912421

If you were asking multiple women if that is their girl. זאת ילדתכן?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.