"Is this your girl?"

Translation:זאת הילדה שלכם?

July 13, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


okOmi6Zj

Why isn’t zot hayaldah shelach also ok?


Theresa754142

As of October 2020, the answer on this forum page is shelkhem, but an accepted answer on the previous page was שלך, which can either be shelkha, your masculine or shelakh, your feminine.


danny912421

zot ha-yaldá shelachém?


ahsbr

Why is it זאת and not זה in this sentence?


YardenNB

masculine: זה, feminine: זאת or (formally) זו.


TeribleT

It's now saying the answer is זו! מה? We never learnt this word and it's not in the choices. Ggggrrr


ShoeArt

What is the difference between זאת and זו? I'm not familiar with זו.


YardenNB

Synonyms. זו is formal/outdated.


ShoeArt

Thank you. תודה רבה


FurikuRatz

I couldn't find it anywhere, thanks for your piece of info :)


AyalaGuter

אפשר גם לכתוב 'האם זאת הילדה שלכם' לא?


ElinaRoss

The use of the word "האם" is more formal, and isn't used much in the spoken day-to-day language. It's more relevant to written communication.


PetrYanovich

Why is definite article here?


Psalm_23

I'm a beginner, but the Tips and Notes have something about this. Best I understand, the possessive structure = definite article + noun + possessive adjective. Like here: literally, "the-girl yours"--article first, then noun, then possessive adjective.


PetrYanovich

Yes, I should read the Tips and Notes.


ToniMagmar

Why is not possible to say ' ?הילדה הזות שלך' ?


JessiBasi

The options are זו and זאת. Trying to put them together woukd only result in either gibberish or a completely different word.


Ketz274

When would you use ילדתכן?


danny912421

If you were asking multiple women if that is their girl. זאת ילדתכן?


TheOnlyCricetus

Do I have to use זאת before? Isn't ?הילדה שלכם as a question enough?


Theresa754142

Leaving out the ‏זאת is probably as strange in Hebrew as someone saying to you “Your girl?” instead of “Is this your girl?”

But what is strange doesn’t really matter because the sentence we’re supposed to translate is “Is this your girl?”


TheOnlyCricetus

You're right, thanks.


Theresa754142

Al lo davar ‏על לא דבר You’re welcome! (It’s nothing)


srh1056

Is it okay to say היא הילדה שלך


danny912421

No. That means "is she your girl?" the question asks "is this" = זאת


Ashneh

The possessive singular should be correct. There is no way to determine without a visual in English whether the direct object is singular/plural/masculine or feminine. In the Deep South we distinguish you (sing) and "y'all" (plural).. or even "all of y'all"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.