1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is a girl."

"She is a girl."

Translation:Sie ist ein Mädchen.

January 31, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DantesDame

How can "Madchen" be neuter when it specifically means "Girl"


UsurperSet

Howcome I can't say "Sie ist eine Madchen"? why do I have to say Ein instead of eine like with "Sie ist eine Frau"?


Hohenems

If you read through the rest of the comments here you would see that it is a neuter noun and not a feminine noun, therefore it is "ein" and not "eine".


joaninja

I always had some trouble with the cases, didn't realize just how much memorizing goes into this language.


tsoupris

"Das ist ein Madchen" is wrong?


saptarshiauddy

"Das" would be "That", and "Sie" would be "she". So, "She is..." becomes "Sie ist...".


sinekonata

Do you mean "Es ist ein Mädchen"? Due to Mädchen being Neuter? KacperSurd2 answered it in one of the comments.


RenaeGeo

The gender of the word is neutral, but the word's meaning itself is girl. This means that you would still use "Sie". You use "ein" because the gender of the word is neutral, but the word itself means girl. So "Sie" because it is referring to a girl, and "ein" because it is referring to the next word, and the gender of that word is neuter. I'm not great at explaining, so sorry if this doesn't make very much sense.


shilpapati4

girl is neuter in german.then why "she" is translated to "sie" instead of "es"?


KacperSurd2

The actual person is still female, even though Mädchen is a neuter word.


sinekonata

Can you tell us more about this incoherence? Where does it stop?


Dianna779416

Because not all language structure is perfect. Crazy, right?


sinekonata

So is "Es ist ein Mädchen" correct when referring to a girl? Can you further develop what is the "range" of the Neuter usage? Is it confined to the determiner and adjective directly adjunct to the noun?


mrHoody10

Difference between bist/ist/er/sie/es?


RenaeGeo

Bist is used after "Du" and it means 'are'. Ist is used after "er", "sie", or "es" and it means 'is'. Er means 'he' or 'it'. Sie means 'you' (formally). sie means 'she. (Capitalized makes it you, not capitalized makes it she. You can also tell by the conjugates in the sentence.) Es means 'it'.

So as an example for each.

"Du bist ..." [You are] (You being informal and singular here) "Es ist ..." [It is] "Er ist ..." [He is] "Sie ist ..." [She is] "Sie sind ..." [They are]

If you go to the Basics 1 section and scroll down, there will be a chart with the correct conjugates and other helpful tips.

I hope this was helpful :)


Gowtham.S

help me out with nominative ? why "ein Madchen"... why not "einen Madchen"....????


Hohenems

It's a neuter noun, not masculine, and if it was masculine it would still be "ein" as it is nominative and not accusative.


blazepj2

What is the difference between nominative and accusative


Hohenems

If you're asking what a case is, this may help:
http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_01.html


lemonicecream

Why is ein not eine? Sie ist eine Mädchen.


amberc.edmison

Mädchen, although it means girl, is a neuter noun. Eine is used only for feminine nouns, like Frau.


Genner0

Is it wrong to write " sie sind ein mädchen " ?


sinekonata

Yes it is. "Sie" would be the polite form. Whereas "sie" is the feminine singular personal pronoun (she) and therefore conjugates "sein" as "ist", not "sind".


M.D.Banfie

How do you use umlats on your phone?


RenaeGeo

It probably depends on the phone, but if you press and hold the "a" key (for example), there should be other options with accents and umlauts. Same with whichever letter you need.


tgray1961

All diminutives in German (chen, or lein) are neutral in German Mädchen means "little maid" and take "das" not "die" "Es ist ein Madchen" makes more sense, just because in English we will say "It's a girl" when announcing a birth, but we need to say "She's a girl" when speaking about a particular child. Nasty translation by Duolingo.


HarshitRaj3

Cant it be Sie sind ein Madchen.


RenaeGeo

No, it cannot. "Sind" means "are". "Ist" means "is". So it would be, "Sie ist ein Madchen."


[deactivated user]

    Although there's audio, I always have trouble trying to pronouce Mädchen. Is there any advice on how to memorise pronounciations?


RenaeGeo

    a with an umlaut has the long a sound in English.


Maggie751298

    Wouldn't it be "Es ist ein Madchen" because Madchen is neuter?


RenaeGeo

    No, it would be "Sie ist ein Madchen" because the sentence is about a girl. It means she is a girl. Even though the word Madchen is neuter, the definition is still girl and the sentence would read "She is a girl." Es just means it, and it typically refers to an object.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.