"She is a girl."

Translation:Sie ist ein Mädchen.

January 31, 2013

41 Comments


DantesDame

How can "Madchen" be neuter when it specifically means "Girl"

January 31, 2013

DantesDame

good link. Thanks.

January 31, 2013

Yaman_exp

Thanks for the link!

April 8, 2016

UsurperSet

Howcome I can't say "Sie ist eine Madchen"? why do I have to say Ein instead of eine like with "Sie ist eine Frau"?

April 26, 2013

Hohenems

If you read through the rest of the comments here you would see that it is a neuter noun and not a feminine noun, therefore it is "ein" and not "eine".

April 26, 2013

tsoupris

"Das ist ein Madchen" is wrong?

April 28, 2013

saptarshiauddy

"Das" would be "That", and "Sie" would be "she". So, "She is..." becomes "Sie ist...".

October 8, 2013

sinekonata

Do you mean "Es ist ein Mädchen"? Due to Mädchen being Neuter? KacperSurd2 answered it in one of the comments.

March 14, 2017

RenaeJo2

The gender of the word is neutral, but the word's meaning itself is girl. This means that you would still use "Sie". You use "ein" because the gender of the word is neutral, but the word itself means girl. So "Sie" because it is referring to a girl, and "ein" because it is referring to the next word, and the gender of that word is neuter. I'm not great at explaining, so sorry if this doesn't make very much sense.

August 11, 2017

Maggie751298

Thanks

November 24, 2018

joaninja

I always had some trouble with the cases, didn't realize just how much memorizing goes into this language.

May 21, 2013

shilpapati4

girl is neuter in german.then why "she" is translated to "sie" instead of "es"?

March 17, 2016

KacperSurd2

The actual person is still female, even though Mädchen is a neuter word.

January 6, 2017

sinekonata

Can you tell us more about this incoherence? Where does it stop?

March 14, 2017

lemonicecream

Why is ein not eine? Sie ist eine Mädchen.

May 26, 2013

amberc.edmison

Mädchen, although it means girl, is a neuter noun. Eine is used only for feminine nouns, like Frau.

February 8, 2014

Greek_Geek_22

I keep doing eine because Madchen means girl in German.. Am I correct? so why is the gender neuter if it is a girl

March 4, 2017

sinekonata

So is "Es ist ein Mädchen" correct when referring to a girl? Can you further develop what is the "range" of the Neuter usage? Is it confined to the determiner and adjective directly adjunct to the noun?

March 14, 2017

Robin796360

Difference between bist/ist/er/sie/es?

June 22, 2017

RenaeJo2

Bist is used after "Du" and it means 'are'. Ist is used after "er", "sie", or "es" and it means 'is'. Er means 'he' or 'it'. Sie means 'you' (formally). sie means 'she. (Capitalized makes it you, not capitalized makes it she. You can also tell by the conjugates in the sentence.) Es means 'it'.

So as an example for each.

"Du bist ..." [You are] (You being informal and singular here) "Es ist ..." [It is] "Er ist ..." [He is] "Sie ist ..." [She is] "Sie sind ..." [They are]

If you go to the Basics 1 section and scroll down, there will be a chart with the correct conjugates and other helpful tips.

I hope this was helpful :)

August 11, 2017

tgray1961

All diminutives in German (chen, or lein) are neutral in German Mädchen means "little maid" and take "das" not "die" "Es ist ein Madchen" makes more sense, just because in English we will say "It's a girl" when announcing a birth, but we need to say "She's a girl" when speaking about a particular child. Nasty translation by Duolingo.

May 10, 2018

Gowtham.S

help me out with nominative ? why "ein Madchen"... why not "einen Madchen"....????

March 24, 2013

Hohenems

It's a neuter noun, not masculine, and if it was masculine it would still be "ein" as it is nominative and not accusative.

March 24, 2013

blazepj2

What is the difference between nominative and accusative

April 8, 2013

Hohenems

If you're asking what a case is, this may help:
http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_01.html

April 8, 2013

Genner0

Is it wrong to write " sie sind ein mädchen " ?

February 10, 2017

sinekonata

Yes it is. "Sie" would be the polite form. Whereas "sie" is the feminine singular personal pronoun (she) and therefore conjugates "sein" as "ist", not "sind".

March 14, 2017

M.D.Banfie

How do you use umlats on your phone?

March 1, 2017

RenaeJo2

It probably depends on the phone, but if you press and hold the "a" key (for example), there should be other options with accents and umlauts. Same with whichever letter you need.

August 11, 2017

HarshitRaj3

Cant it be Sie sind ein Madchen.

May 14, 2018

RenaeJo2

No, it cannot. "Sind" means "are". "Ist" means "is". So it would be, "Sie ist ein Madchen."

July 1, 2018

Summer4Jesus

It came up on my correction as a 1, odd?

June 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Although there's audio, I always have trouble trying to pronouce Mädchen. Is there any advice on how to memorise pronounciations?

    September 15, 2018

RenaeJo2

    a with an umlaut has the long a sound in English.

    November 24, 2018

ManishaRai12

    Please don't consider spelling mistake as a whole error

    October 11, 2018

Maggie751298

    Wouldn't it be "Es ist ein Madchen" because Madchen is neuter?

    November 24, 2018

RenaeJo2

    No, it would be "Sie ist ein Madchen" because the sentence is about a girl. It means she is a girl. Even though the word Madchen is neuter, the definition is still girl and the sentence would read "She is a girl." Es just means it, and it typically refers to an object.

    November 24, 2018

jajoba1

    Why ihnen was not accepted

    January 24, 2019

HemangMehta63

    is eine or ein if they ask, she is a girl.

    January 2, 2018

BamseyD1

    Ein means 'a' and enie means 'an'.

    October 24, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.