"I am a writer, not a politician."

Translation:Író vagyok, nem politikus.

July 13, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kirt559640

Can this not also be "Én vagyok író, nem politikus." if you are emphasizing Én?


[deactivated user]

    ``egy író vagyok, nem egy politikus.''

    Why is this sentence not correct?


gergo2

    Because Hungarian simply does not use the indefinite article when saying that somebody has a certain occupation.


jantje78222

    wouldn't you use pedig in this sentence?


kohlbeci

    "Író vagyok, nem pedig politikus" can also work.


AceMetalheadHUN

    ... said definitely not Mikszáth Kálmán XD


Heldhram

    Could "(Én) Író, nem politikus vagyok" work?


didyouwin

    i just tried it 11feb2022 and wasn't accepted


OrlandoLasso42

    Is "En vagyok egy Író, nem politiukus" correct?


AceMetalheadHUN

    It's a rarely used sentence (word order& emphasis), but it would rather be "én vagyok (egy) író, nem egy politikus :)


Gabor111594

    Én nem politikus vagyok hanem egy író - this is equally right.


OrlandoLasso42

    Why do you say "nem" instead of "nincs" here if you are saying "I am not a politician"?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.