1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am a writer, not a politic…

"I am a writer, not a politician."

Translation:Író vagyok, nem politikus.

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    ``egy író vagyok, nem egy politikus.''

    Why is this sentence not correct?


gergo2

    Because Hungarian simply does not use the indefinite article when saying that somebody has a certain occupation.


Kirt559640

    Can this not also be "Én vagyok író, nem politikus." if you are emphasizing Én?


jantje78222

    wouldn't you use pedig in this sentence?


kohlbeci

    "Író vagyok, nem pedig politikus" can also work.


OrlandoLasso42

    Is "En vagyok egy Író, nem politiukus" correct?


Gabor111594

    Én nem politikus vagyok hanem egy író - this is equally right.


AceMetalheadHUN

    ... said definitely not Mikszáth Kálmán XD

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.