"È un cane."

Translation:It is a dog.

January 31, 2013

41 Comments


ESUM

some times i think this program tests my english and not an answer

October 20, 2014

granitibaj

Yeah But for me as a non native english speaker , this is more a exercise in english (i think i spelled half of the words wrong)

December 17, 2014

Sulivann

For me too!! Writing and speaking are my worst skills so I always learn more about English while studying italian.

December 18, 2014

xandro12

i know

January 22, 2018

Ganjalf

why "this is a dog" is incorrect?

January 31, 2013

ddonald77

Because there is no "this" in the sentence.

July 7, 2014

lady8jane

But the same sentence only with "cat" in it allows the "this." Makes no sense.

June 8, 2015

bilboburgler

why not "he is a dog" or even "she is a dog" ?

June 5, 2013

WillMelo3

You are a brasilian, don't you? He and she just for male/female human. They never use this for animals ou objecrs

August 25, 2014

fpiumbini

I don't think so, I am brazilian and I did not have that problem.

March 12, 2015

ddonald77

Because Lei or Lui was not specified, so you don't know the gender, so you say "it".

July 7, 2014

DaniWhovian

The vatican says animals have no souls, so "it". Jk, but for animals you use "it". Maybe you could use he or she when referring to a pet that has a name? Like oh look here comes my cat Satan, he's a jerk. XD

February 24, 2015

MohammadMu419843

The Vatican are batshit. They do have a soul. They won't just go either to heaven or hell

January 6, 2016

Dalingo8

He's a dog = accepted!

September 25, 2018

judderwocky

would like to know this.

June 25, 2013

ohmoimarie

I'm interested in the accent of " it is". Why "e" with a backwards accent and not a forward facing accent? Can anyone shed light on grammar? Thank you to anyone that can help!

August 27, 2015

esmit052

I'm wondering too

January 13, 2016

Sally-Helen

Why not "is a dog"

May 1, 2013

yojharobed

Because it is implying a specific dog; also, 'Is a dog' is not a complete sentence. If you hover over the 'è', you will see it/he/she in parentheses.

February 21, 2014

JoshuaRoch2

I swear it said "il cane". Smooth, terrible computer voice... real smooth.

January 19, 2015

SphagnumPeatMoss

She practically whispers "cane."

March 9, 2015

Seth864954

When she speaks normal speed on this one it sounds like e un caner and slowly it sounds like el un cane.

Gotta be careful cause sometimes i just write what i hear and not a legitimate italian statement lol

August 5, 2015

MorganHunt458818

It says the microphone wont work for an hour specifically. Why?

December 1, 2017

JFK.co.uk

Because either the microphone is disabled in settings or you pressed (accidentally or otherwise) the "Cant talk now" button which disables microphone for an hour

August 11, 2018

GotchiC4U0b9E6

É can mean both "It is" and "Is it".

May 17, 2018

JFK.co.uk

When do you use masculine or feminine

August 11, 2018

F4V9XR

There is a mistake in the individual audio of the word 'un' ... it adds an Italian 'a' at the end.

January 8, 2019

lmartorana

How do you create accents using a mobile device?

August 1, 2014

cd1

it depends in your device. if you're using Android, you can probably set the language of your keyboard. if you can't, download SwiftKey and set Italian as one of its languages.

December 26, 2014

Mathso2

On my Samsung tablet, I can hold down the letter a and get 7 options (à, á, â, ã, ä, å and æ), and I can get even more options on my iPod touch. You can get specific keyboards for specific languages but you can get by just fine with the tap-and-hold feature.

January 31, 2015

anitaconwa1

I don't see what I did incorrectly.

February 21, 2017

peter341715

I always get it wrong, with it is and is it, can someone explain to me what the difference is

May 6, 2017

.Insertnamehere.

Congratulations ma'am, its a dog.

July 3, 2017

Biggie15

For some reason this auestion sounds like it's saying: "è un Tedd." Is this me or just the sound recording?

August 14, 2017

xandro12

i write it a dog but no it it's a dog learn italian more like learn engslit

January 22, 2018

Dalingo8

What is engslit? Is it some variation of English =-O

February 27, 2019

Duolingo-Guy

Sometimes I say it strangely but it still works

March 21, 2018

notpeachy

in the audio "cane" is extremely hard to hear

October 17, 2018

ValentinSe14370

Sorry, I don't have the Italian keyboard

February 27, 2019

TyreekJohn1

It is a good boy

February 28, 2019

Dalingo8

:DD

February 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.