"מי שעושֶה את זה, אנחנו עוזרים לו."

Translation:Whoever does this, we help him.

July 13, 2016

18 Comments


Elithebird

This is such a terrible sentence in English. It should at least accept one of the two alternatives I entered which were marked as wrong:

  • Whoever does this, we help.

  • We help whoever does this.

March 6, 2018

Larry824711

The problem is this really requires a future tense, "we will help him", but DL isn't ready to introduce that yet.

August 29, 2018

avipars

doesn't make sense

July 13, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

It means "We help anyone who does this" - this should be the proper translation. Unfortunately, quite a few English sentences suggested as translation in this course are either ungrammatical or use inappropriate vocabulary.

August 30, 2016

hearttolearn

This is what I put as the translation, "who does this, we are helping him", I was marked as wrong, can someone help me out as to why?

January 16, 2017

ariperk

The correct translation of "מי ש..." is "Whoever is" not "who is"

October 15, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

"Whoever" without "is".

October 15, 2017

TobyKing18

Doesn't accept the gender neutral 'them' as answer

April 27, 2017

jelly1586

While I agree with the use of they and them as neuter pronouns, I'm not sure this change has been fully accepted into the English lexicon...much less as an accepted translation on duolingo.

March 24, 2018

PiperDeck

Singular 'they' is not a change, it's been used in English for hundreds of years. It should be accepted by duolingo, period.

April 17, 2018

drincade

Sentence doesn't make any sense in English.

February 12, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

The literal translation is "He that does this. we help him (= Whoever does this, we help that person)". In sentences like this one, "he" means "whoever" and may refer to a person of either gender. By the way, that is the reason why "he who" is used in the traditional translations of the Bible.

February 12, 2018

zulu734872

Whomever is a formal word for whoever when it is the object of a verb or preposition, so a word-for-word possible translation could be whomever does it we help him. A bit unnatural, though.

March 12, 2018

TeribleTeri

They fixed it. They apparently they have different uses.

July 25, 2018

Yana846101

Is "him" the only proper way to say this in Hebrew? It doesn't consider gender neutral pronouns in such cases, does it?

August 19, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Hebrew doesn't seem to have gender neutral pronouns. Whenever the person's sex is unknown (e.g in the case of מי), the מי correlates with הוא.

October 15, 2017

TeribleTeri

Why isn't the direct object marker needed for mi/who? It was needed before when the sentence said something like: whomever we hear.

March 21, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

The only direct object in the given sentence is זה and it has the appropriate marker את. The object of the verb עוזרים is indirect (לה) and refers back to the subject of the subordinate clause (מי ש).

March 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.