"We are studying, and you are singing."

Translation:Mi tanulunk, ti pedig énekeltek.

July 13, 2016

5 Comments


wxfrog

Why pedig?

February 2, 2018

BonJah

I answered without "te": mi tanultünk, pedig énekelsz. why do I have to include the "te"?

July 13, 2016

adamyoung97

Firstly, careful of the conjugation - "Tanultunk" is "We learnt/-ed".

Secondly, you need the pronoun in both parts. It just sounds odd to leave it out in the second part, especially since you're contrasting the two.

July 13, 2016

MelAbeta

Can I leave it out in the first part?

July 18, 2016

Marie-Line228804

What are the différences beetween pedig , meg ,and hanem.Can anybody explain please?

May 25, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.