1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Don't you feel dizzy?"

"Don't you feel dizzy?"

Translation:Nem szédültök?

July 13, 2016

5 Comments


BonJah

Why isn't there a singluar form correct answer suggestion?


mizinamo

Perhaps this alternative had not been added yet.

If you come across the sentence again and answer in the singular and get rejected, please report it as an alternative translation to be added.


dcseain

I had no option for singular. This likely arises from 'you' filling both roles in proper English.


ingpeck

Can you say "Ne szédültök". I have been thinking of Ne as don't for awhile now and I was just wondering if it is correct.


Shamarth

"Ne" is only used in imperative sentences.

  • "Don't you believe it?" -- "Nem hiszed el?"
  • "Don't believe it!" -- "Ne hidd el!"
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.