"Don't you feel dizzy?"

Translation:Nem szédültök?

July 13, 2016

5 Comments


BonJah

Why isn't there a singluar form correct answer suggestion?

July 13, 2016

mizinamo

Perhaps this alternative had not been added yet.

If you come across the sentence again and answer in the singular and get rejected, please report it as an alternative translation to be added.

July 13, 2016

dcseain

I had no option for singular. This likely arises from 'you' filling both roles in proper English.

January 20, 2019

ingpeck

Can you say "Ne szédültök". I have been thinking of Ne as don't for awhile now and I was just wondering if it is correct.

August 5, 2016

Shamarth

"Ne" is only used in imperative sentences.

  • "Don't you believe it?" -- "Nem hiszed el?"
  • "Don't believe it!" -- "Ne hidd el!"
August 5, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.