"The woman has a bamboo tree."

Translation:Người phụ nữ có một cây tre.

2 years ago

10 Comments


KindlyUnspoken

Why is there no classifier "cai" need in the answer? "Mot cai cay tre" was not accepted.

6 months ago

Ccf-Uk_2018
Plus

Cay is the tree/plants classifier :-) Hope that helps!

2 months ago

naddi8

Why is there no "một" needed ?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Uh there's a một in that answer. o_O Also you don't have to specify "một" in many cases where it's obvious like "tôi có con chó" (I have a dog), you don't have to say "một con chó".

2 years ago

naddi8

Well, ...when i typed một it wasn't accepted... :( i was just confused.... But is there a Norm for when một is needed and when not ..or is just something u feel or have to memorise

2 years ago

TehVanarch

It's to specify an amount (one particular something). Also if you want to say "one of my _" it's typically "một trong những _ (của) tôi" (literally one in _ of me).

2 years ago

smitchell1

Flagging yet another instance where the 'rule of thumb' about articles is not being consistently heeded by the course.

1 year ago

trieuthanhtran

Missing "One" in the correct answer.

11 months ago

Minh860746

Is cây a classifier?

6 months ago

rocha92

The correct choice is missing "một"

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.