1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The woman has a bamboo tree."

"The woman has a bamboo tree."

Translation:Người phụ nữ có một cây tre.

July 13, 2016

15 Comments


KindlyUnspoken

Why is there no classifier "cai" need in the answer? "Mot cai cay tre" was not accepted.


Ollie-Benson

Cay is the tree/plants classifier :-) Hope that helps!


trieuthanhtran

Missing "One" in the correct answer.


Jonny243145

Exactly, i was expecting "một" in tge answer


Sheryn933367

Its still pretty unclear to me and seems inconsistant. Một was not accepted, but in most all cases/examples một is needed if its says for example "a bamboo tree, verses " the bamboo tree".


BraveLeeFlea

I am struggling with the same thing. Usually the course insists on the "mot" but not in this instance. I find it inconsistent too.


naddi8

Why is there no "một" needed ?


TehVanarch

Uh there's a một in that answer. o_O Also you don't have to specify "một" in many cases where it's obvious like "tôi có con chó" (I have a dog), you don't have to say "một con chó".


naddi8

Well, ...when i typed một it wasn't accepted... :( i was just confused.... But is there a Norm for when một is needed and when not ..or is just something u feel or have to memorise


TehVanarch

It's to specify an amount (one particular something). Also if you want to say "one of my _" it's typically "một trong những _ (của) tôi" (literally one in _ of me).


StewartMM

Not in the multiple choice exercise.


smitchell1

Flagging yet another instance where the 'rule of thumb' about articles is not being consistently heeded by the course.


Minh860746

Is cây a classifier?


rocha92

The correct choice is missing "một"


BraveLeeFlea

Why are people voting this down? Please explain why rocha92 is wrong rather than simply voting him down. I believe that he is correct.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.