"Nhanh lên! Cô ấy vừa mới đi đến nhà ga."

Translation:Hurry up! She has just gone to the train station.

July 13, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

I smell a romantic comedy ending…?


JCMcGee

Hey, if you ever get the chance to see the Vietnamese rom com "em chua 18" watch it...if I told you the premis youd say "wow... That's screwed up!" And it kinda is, but its a fun movie!


wgisland

Why isn't it accepted without "up"? Don't "hurry" and "hurry up" mean the same thing?


StewartMM

Once again, vocabulary is introduced in audio!! Why does DL insist on making us scroll through exercises like idiots, deliberately having to mark things knowingly wrong on the first passes, until we can SEE the word and its meaning first?? Introducing new vocabulary via audio is a pointless exercise!


StewartMM

Why is 'ở' not needed here as in 'ở nhà ga'?


ecYTPuiR

Ở is a static descriptor, not motion.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.