"הספרים נקראו על ידי התלמידים."

Translation:The books were read by the students.

July 13, 2016

4 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Beware! נקרעו means "they were TORN."

August 8, 2016

Menasheh

I put called -. -

December 23, 2016

xerostomus

הַסְּפָרִים נִקְרְאוּ עַל יְדֵי הַתַּלְמִידִים. הַתַּלְמִידִים קָרְאוּ אֶת הַסְּפָרִים.

September 17, 2018

clairelanc3

Students was supposed to concern university students and pupils the school pupils. Is there such a distinction in Hebrew? And if so when should we use סטודנטים or תלמידים?

December 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.