1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הספרים נקראו על ידי התלמידים…

"הספרים נקראו על ידי התלמידים."

Translation:The books were read by the students.

July 13, 2016

4 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Beware! נקרעו means "they were TORN."


xerostomus

הַסְּפָרִים נִקְרְאוּ עַל יְדֵי הַתַּלְמִידִים. הַתַּלְמִידִים קָרְאוּ אֶת הַסְּפָרִים.


Menasheh

I put called -. -


clairelanc3

Students was supposed to concern university students and pupils the school pupils. Is there such a distinction in Hebrew? And if so when should we use סטודנטים or תלמידים?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.