"W tym pokoju wolno gotować."

Translation:One may cook in this room.

July 13, 2016

22 Comments


Celina689105

"You are allowed to cook in this room" The 'you' means everyone, it isn't necessarily specified to one person Or "It is permitted to cook in this room". Meaning this room is safe to cook in, it is equipped for cooking.

March 19, 2017

uranstab

"it is allowed to cook" = "wolno gotować"? I am confused.. why is it not something like "to cook slowly" and where does the "allowed to" come from?

July 13, 2016

immery

"wolno" has two meanings- one is adverb- slowly

other is something like modal verb, it means "one may", "people are allowed to", "it is allowed" etc., and is always followed with infinitive (gotować).

July 13, 2016

Walkinthedog

cooking is permitted in this roon

April 24, 2017

Jellei

This works (apart from the typo in 'room').

April 24, 2017

WarsawWill

Hi. Same problem as before - I suggest "You are allowed to cook in this room" or "You can cook in this room".

May 23, 2017

Jellei

As this is a subjectless sentence in Polish, right now I went with "One may cook in this room" as the default one.

May 24, 2017

WarsawWill

OK, but "one may" sounds pretty formal to me (I don't know anyone who'd actually say it); "you can" or at a pinch "one can" is more natural.

Incidentally, "one" is usually reserved for written, especially academic, texts, where "one may" is usually used to refer to possibility rather than permission, I think. It would not normally be used in a notice or list of youth hostel conditions, for example, or by the "owners" of the room. "One can" might be used by a third party describing the situation, on TripAdvisor, for example, or perhaps by some extremely posh (or perhaps pretentious) British users of the room using "one" to mean "we"!

But in the British Highway Code, for example, it's all "You can ..., You must ..., You can't ..."

May 24, 2017

Walkinthedog

I have that problem, most of my error are through carelessness, I don't check what write. I hate that, I worked as a printer for 17 years and usually catch everyone's typos but my own. What can I say, just celebrated my 83rd birthday on the 20th. Getting sloppy in my middle age. Moje urodzinie

April 24, 2017

Jellei

Happy Birthday! :) Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji urodzin! :)

April 25, 2017

Walkinthedog

Why not cooking in this room is permitted, t tells the story as is.

June 8, 2017

Jellei

Yes, there are many ways and many word orders that we accept, this was simply missed (we already accepted "Cooking is permitted in this room"). Added now.

June 9, 2017

Darth_Elven

It is a strange sentence. Very strange.

August 23, 2017

bkeith5

How would you say "to cook slowly"?

April 5, 2017

Jellei

Probably "gotować powoli", although technically I guess you could use 'wolno' as well.

April 7, 2017

Walkinthedog

My problem is that there are so many ways of saying the same sentence, all having the same meaning in the states. I find it confusing at times.

June 8, 2017

Walkinthedog

Doesn't pomalu fit or is it improper use of the word.

June 10, 2017

Jellei

It doesn't fit. "pomału" is a synonym of "wolno" (it seems even slower than "wolno") in the meaning of "slowly", not in the meaning of "one is allowed".

June 12, 2017

tkdjoe

"It is allowed to cook in this room" is not correct for this sentence in English.

Alternatives would be: You can cook here (most common)

One may cook here (formal, only in writing)

Cooking is allowed here (second most common)

Cooking is permitted here (also sounds kind of bookish and formal)

September 8, 2017

MichaelKor436367

"It is allowed to cook in the room" is a crummy sentance. What is allowed to cook in this room? Are you refering to the perso cooking as an it? They chicken is allowed to cook in this room? Is it a crummy sentance in Polish, too? Or is there something that is lost in translation?

September 11, 2017

Jellei

It generally is allowed. The 'it' that doesn't refer to anything special is used here. As it seems that a lot of people dislike this construction, I guess I may leave "One may cook in this room" as the only starred answer. Although frankly, "it is allowed" seems to be closer grammatically.

September 11, 2017

Helena834099

Yep, the room is so hot. . .

August 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.