"The new building is standing above a river."

Translation:Az új épület egy folyó fölött áll.

July 13, 2016

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between fölött and felett?

July 13, 2016

iRBiS

Neither is better than the other. However, the postpositions 'fölé' (above to) and 'fölül' (above from) either don't have unrounded vowel 'e' variants, or their meaning has shifted.

July 13, 2016

AnCatDubh

I’ve never heard of ‘above to/from’, just ‘above’.

July 14, 2016

iRBiS

What I meant to say was that the postpositions that express movement from/to above something don't have two variants as 'fölött/felett' does.

  • Tedd fel az X fölé! = "Put it up above the X."
  • Az X fölött/felett van. = "It is above the X."
  • Vedd le az X fölül! = "Take it down from above the X."
July 14, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.