1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am still normal."

"I am still normal."

Translation:Tôi vẫn bình thường.

July 13, 2016

6 Comments


naddi8

I translated it with... tôi là vẫn binh thường . Why is it wrong to use là


TehVanarch

là is only used to equate a noun with another noun. Adjectives generally omit any verb so "I AM normal" is just "I normal" (tôi bình thường) whereas "I AM a singer" (tôi LÀ ca sĩ) requires là. Also là goes after vẫn in almost every case so "tôi vẫn là... " (I am still... insert noun).


iad58g

I understand ‘I am still notmal’ as ‘I have not lost my mind yet’; is this the intended meaning?


Haivan257629

Lúc đầu tưởng đúng ai ngờ sai

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.