1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Bírót nem festek."

"Bírót nem festek."

Translation:I am not painting a judge.

July 13, 2016

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This is a useful phrase in Hungarian? Here we don't paint judges yet we do occasionally frame them...


K_Flamberg

    This sentence doesn't seem to have a lot of actual sense. Is it normal?


iRBiS

    It can also be understood as a statement in Hungarian: "I do not paint pictures of judges," although that would be translated as "Bírókról nem festek képeket," literally.


K_Flamberg

    I see. thanks a lot for the clarifications. I guess, I should also accept that for the sake of making an example sentence using a limited set of words might be challenging.


fectroll

    It's funny a bit. Don't be too serious.


    [deactivated user]

      I am not painting ANY judge.

      Can ANY be used here as well?


supineny

      Any reason it's not 'egy birót nem festek'?


RyagonIV

      I would understand that variant as "I do not paint one (certain) judge", while the original sentence is more around "I do not paint judges at all."
      Given the English sentence, though, either interpretation is possible.


supineny

      thanks! i guess i'm still a bit confused as to why/when the indefinate article 'egy' gets dropped. seems to generally get dropped for the plural, certainly when speaking categorically. but in singular situation like this one, its dissapearance seems mysterious. granted i've read the hungarian is not as demanding of articles as English.


RyagonIV

      I think it helps to remember that egy actually means "one". A lack of an article gives it a more general meaning and/or refers to "one or more".

      On Hungarian being less demanding: that might be true for egy, that it's not used as often as the English "a", but the Hungarian a is much more used than the English "the". It appears in pretty much anything that's definite: "This woman" - "Ez a nő."


sharonleecowan

      In place of the Hungarian letter buttons below the typing space, I am seeing English words all of a sudden. Why? It is impossible to type correct answers without Hungarian letters . . .

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.