"Bírót nem festek."

Translation:I am not painting a judge.

July 13, 2016

10 Comments


Helloquent-Gent

This is a useful phrase in Hungarian? Here we don't paint judges yet we do occasionally frame them...

September 8, 2016

K_Flamberg

This sentence doesn't seem to have a lot of actual sense. Is it normal?

July 13, 2016

fectroll

It's funny a bit. Don't be too serious.

August 8, 2016

iRBiS

It can also be understood as a statement in Hungarian: "I do not paint pictures of judges," although that would be translated as "Bírókról nem festek képeket," literally.

July 13, 2016

K_Flamberg

I see. thanks a lot for the clarifications. I guess, I should also accept that for the sake of making an example sentence using a limited set of words might be challenging.

July 13, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I am not painting ANY judge.

    Can ANY be used here as well?

    July 13, 2016

supineny

    Any reason it's not 'egy birót nem festek'?

    March 16, 2017

RyagonIV

    I would understand that variant as "I do not paint one (certain) judge", while the original sentence is more around "I do not paint judges at all."
    Given the English sentence, though, either interpretation is possible.

    May 10, 2017

supineny

    thanks! i guess i'm still a bit confused as to why/when the indefinate article 'egy' gets dropped. seems to generally get dropped for the plural, certainly when speaking categorically. but in singular situation like this one, its dissapearance seems mysterious. granted i've read the hungarian is not as demanding of articles as English.

    May 11, 2017

RyagonIV

    I think it helps to remember that egy actually means "one". A lack of an article gives it a more general meaning and/or refers to "one or more".

    On Hungarian being less demanding: that might be true for egy, that it's not used as often as the English "a", but the Hungarian a is much more used than the English "the". It appears in pretty much anything that's definite: "This woman" - "Ez a nő."

    May 11, 2017
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.