1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא לא אוהב פיצה!"

"הוא לא אוהב פיצה!"

Translation:He does not like pizza!

July 13, 2016

44 Comments


Skaseforever

Well, I only like plain pizza.


jacobkling11

not true! investgate next time you make stupid statements! DELETE THIS COMMENT RIGHT AWAY YOU NINCOMPOOP!!!!!!!!


Grafdog

Unrealistic sentence... XD


LeChiffre3

I aggree- "who" does not like pizza?


MichleAl-B

This's how my brain understood it


Conor700878

I think someone beeped their car horn outside when this audio was recorded


etieffen

In protest, probably.


storyfarmer

Funny how the narrator sounds totally calm when telling us that a lion is eating a boy, but outraged when telling us that someone doesn't love pizza.


mjn113

I can't be friends with you


JayJackJohnson

Yeah because it's not kosher!


ShaneR451

You don't know that... If there's such a thing as kosher sushi, I assure you, it's possible for there to be kosher pizza! Lol


FaizaMazhar

A cheese pizza too??


rich739183

Of course: vegetarian!

b101 rich739183


SarahTokar

I can't replace hate for doesn't like... annoying. But still, who doesn't looooovvvveee pizza??????? That's crazy!!!!


rich739183

Not distinguishing hate from dislike: That's crazy!!!!

b105 rich739183


ClausMicha2

That sentence was very rude


HiMeCriss

It's funny how the previous sentence was "אננס" :)


[deactivated user]

    For some reason reply doesn't work so...

    אני טבעונית ואני אוהבת פיצה! :)


tai_yeung

    יותר פיצה לי!


CelestialEssence

    Whoever doesn't like pizza needs to get out!


Janis559500

    May I correct your english, please? Omit the letter m from your first word. Whoever is in the nominative case in your sentence. Whomever would be an object such as a direct object (of a verb) or the object of a preposition. E.g., "I'll give my slice of pizza to whomever I choose." Whomever is the object of choose. But, "I'll give my slice of pizza to whoever wants it most." Whoever is the subject of a clause-- its verb is "wants." The whole clause is the object of "to." Yes, I realize this can be confusing, and many people mix them up.


sarakass3

    Yo, vegans love pizza


fnpxliv

    its ok bro, you can always give them to me


sfs32793

    ??מה זה This is craziness!


Klaus650857

    I can't hear any pause between הוא and לא in this sentence, so it sounds like they're part of the same word. Would this be a normal way of pronouncing the negative לא after a subject, or is the audio just a bit off here?


YardenNB

    I think that the point is not the negation but the pronoun. A pronoun as a subject seems to lose it's stress and be pronounced as one work with the following one.

    Disclaimer: this is just my half-baked theory from two-minutes investigation on the spot.


jacobkling11

    to complacated dude! Not to mention your stupid


etieffen

    זה אוטריג`ס!


michael.we12

    I wrote הוא לא אוהב ביצה and it said it was correct


unafurtiva

    I should have been allowed a typo. The only mistake was reversing the vowels - האו instead of הוא.


Brak01

    Why was "don't like" marked wrong????


Zdeka985336

    הוא is he, you need doesn't like for 3 person, sing., present


Rikle3

    Hah everyone ik lovesss pizza


Otto283955

    He don't love pizza should be a correct translation too


Zdeka985336

    not, it can be doesn't, but not don't


ChanaFriend1

    Yeah it cant be right

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.