1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא לא אוהב פיצה!"

"הוא לא אוהב פיצה!"

Translation:He does not like pizza!

July 13, 2016

32 Comments


Grafdog

Unrealistic sentence... XD


LeChiffre3

I aggree- "who" does not like pizza?


Conor700878

I think someone beeped their car horn outside when this audio was recorded


etieffen

In protest, probably.


mjn113

I can't be friends with you


JayJackJohnson

Yeah because it's not kosher!


ShaneR451

You don't know that... If there's such a thing as kosher sushi, I assure you, it's possible for there to be kosher pizza! Lol


FaizaMazhar

A cheese pizza too??


rich739183

Of course: vegetarian!

2021-01-07 rich739183


Martha804540

Funny how the narrator sounds totally calm when telling us that a lion is eating a boy, but outraged when telling us that someone doesn't love pizza.


SarahTokar

I can't replace hate for doesn't like... annoying. But still, who doesn't looooovvvveee pizza??????? That's crazy!!!!


sarakass3

Yo, vegans love pizza


[deactivated user]

    For some reason reply doesn't work so...

    אני טבעונית ואני אוהבת פיצה! :)


Athit.

    יותר פיצה לי!


ClausMicha2

    That sentence was very rude


HiMeCriss

    It's funny how the previous sentence was "אננס" :)


fnpxliv

    its ok bro, you can always give them to me


sfs32793

    ??מה זה This is craziness!


Klaus650857

    I can't hear any pause between הוא and לא in this sentence, so it sounds like they're part of the same word. Would this be a normal way of pronouncing the negative לא after a subject, or is the audio just a bit off here?


YardenNB

    I think that the point is not the negation but the pronoun. A pronoun as a subject seems to lose it's stress and be pronounced as one work with the following one.

    Disclaimer: this is just my half-baked theory from two-minutes investigation on the spot.


etieffen

    זה אוטריג`ס!


NurielBenShahar

    Whoever doesn't like pizza needs to get out!


Janis559500

    May I correct your english, please? Omit the letter m from your first word. Whoever is in the nominative case in your sentence. Whomever would be an object such as a direct object (of a verb) or the object of a preposition. E.g., "I'll give my slice of pizza to whomever I choose." Whomever is the object of choose. But, "I'll give my slice of pizza to whoever wants it most." Whoever is the subject of a clause-- its verb is "wants." The whole clause is the object of "to." Yes, I realize this can be confusing, and many people mix them up.


michael.we12

    I wrote הוא לא אוהב ביצה and it said it was correct

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.