"Dim ond hyn sy gen i."

Translation:I have only this.

July 13, 2016

7 Comments


js1966

I wrote "I have nothing but this" - marked incorrect, but to my mind, it basically means the same as the correct answer.....?

August 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Is the literal translation "Only all this is with me"?

    July 13, 2016

EllisVaughan

    Literally: Only this(pl) which is with me.

    July 13, 2016

MatthewSke1

    Could you break it down word-by-word? I really don't understand this sentence.

    July 27, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Literally and positionally:
      'Naught (nothing) but this is with me' or
      'Naught but these are with me'
      But I may be wrong!

      August 21, 2016

mizinamo

      hyn is just singular "this", to the best of my knowledge.

      March 4, 2017

shwmae

      Yep:

      Dim ond hyn sy gen i

      "nothing but this is with me"

      "I only have this"

      March 4, 2017
      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.