"Én nem Éva vagyok, hanem Kati."

Translation:I am not Éva, but Kati.

July 13, 2016

11 Comments


mbongartz

My translation was not accepted: "I am not Éva, but rather Kati." Now, "hanem" should translate to either "but" or "but rather". Does this translation not work, because "but rather" cannot be used like this in English?

July 13, 2016

Indy266

Your translation is correct, please use the report button to let the team know of any other acceptable answers! :)

July 14, 2016

mbongartz

Thank you!

July 14, 2016

lingofrnech

Can "Én" be omitted, like "Nem Éva vagyok, hanem Kati"?

October 20, 2016

GGABI2

Yes, it can. "Nem Éva vagyok, hanem Kati.” is a correct sentence.

October 27, 2016

SigurdS

Is "én" used to emphasize the "i" - f.e. "i'm not eva but maybe she is?" or is it just one way to express this sentence?

August 4, 2017

GGABI2

Yes, "Én" is used to emphasize the "i". Your example is perfect.

August 25, 2017

Phil_57

'Pay attention to the accents.' Well I would if they were included. I could not tell the developers as this option is no longer available.

June 12, 2017

CoralWarde

In previous lessons Kati was accepted and now I am being corrected for not using Kate?

May 4, 2017

Tristochi

I would report it.

May 25, 2017

GARFIELD-The-Cat

The "correct" answer for this translation errs by using the Hungarian spelling/version of both Eva and Katy. Beyond that, there is no means by which Eva can be both capitalized and accented in the middle of a sentence in your current program design. Aren't language equivalents (translations) more appropriate... when they are available and universally/commonly acceptable protocol.

August 2, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.