"Otthon színésznőket fényképezek."

Translation:I take pictures of actresses at home.

July 13, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ietsey

Don't wanna know what happens next...


AllisonTamara

In this sense, are the actresses the ones who are at home, or is it the one taking the pictures?


RyagonIV

It's the home of the speaker. Itthon/otthon refers to your own home.


MegaOptimus

Isn't "taking photos" also correct?


gergo2

It is, but apparently that translation is not in the database yet. Use the report button to report such cases.


JohnWeber786406

It is still not in the database.


jzsuzsi

De igen.

I am taking photos of actresses at home. - accepted


MrrzyV

Hmmm... I would [nuance alert!] say "I take pix" (meaning generally) is ok, but "I am taking pix" (meaning right now) is not, because if I were at home, taking pix or not, I would say itthon. Otthon is at home when home is ott and not itt, as I ken that distinction. Or it would mean, if I am at home but saying Otthon, that I take pix at the actress's home.

Itthon/otthon does not have to refer to the speaker's home, I thought. If I ask on a cell phone Otthon vagy? I am asking if you are at your home (where I am not), and your reply would be Igen, itthon vagyok, if you are home, or nem vagyok otthon if you're out. Is that wrong? Does Otthon vagy ask if you are at my home? Thanks.

Boy I love learning this language!


wxfrog

Lucky you.


Dragonrykr

I photograph the actresses at home?!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.