"Igen, negyvenkettő!"

Translation:Yes, forty-two!

July 13, 2016

7 Comments


MagicOfLA

Az élet, a világmindenség meg minden?

August 6, 2016

Cyron

The ultimate answer :)

August 9, 2016

DonSimon89

In the previous example, it said "harmincskét", but here it is "negyvenkettő". Is there a reason for ...két or ...kettő?

July 13, 2016

iRBiS

There are two forms of the number two: 'két' and 'kettő.' For all numbers where the last digit is two, the following rules apply:

  • Use 'két' when there's a noun in the sentence, to indicate its quantity.
  • Use 'kettő' when talking about the number two.

It's acceptable to use 'kettő' instead of 'két,' but not the other way around.

July 13, 2016

mockingbirdz

Life, the universe and everything!

March 30, 2017

Matthias572609

I wrote 42 in numbers, and the app counted it like a mistake. However in a previous exercice, numbers were ok. This is inconsistent.

May 27, 2017

ion1122

In the English, always type numerals (1, 2, etc) instead of trying to write out the English numbers in full. It is simpler and faster to type the numerals and you avoid all the possible variations/mistakes such as fortytwo, forty-two, forty two, fourty-two, etc.

July 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.