"Éva a fa alatt pihen."

Translation:Éva is resting under the tree.

July 13, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joanna853398

Why not Eva RESTS instead of is resting


rdhelli

that is also correct, it could be reported


GemR314

Why doesn't 'fa' need a t on the end?


mizinamo

Because the postposition alatt is used together with the nominative form of the noun (the dictionary form, without any case ending).


bence.timon

For me gives the 'underneath' word instead of 'under'. Is this same meaning? I never heard it.


mizinamo

Yes, they mean more or less the same thing.


Zauber32

Why doesn't "beneath" work as a translation?


gergo2

Because it's not been added yet. In such cases, use the report button to report your translation variant to the course administrators so they can add it to the database.


NagyGbor818803

Tök jó mondatok vannak itt. Itt miért nincsenek bugyuta mondatok, mert aki angolul tanul magyarul pl "A rák tejet iszik" A madarak újságot olvasnak" Alig akad értelmes mondat, amit kedvvel, szívesen írsz le unos-untalan be kell gépelni a bugyuta mondatokat. Itt meg már kezdett kezdetén olyan értelmes mondat mondat volt, hogy "Ő egy gyönyörű nő" A magyarnál meg "A kacsa szép" mintha kisgyerekeket tanítanának.


Daria153207

Having rest is not accepted


LujzaKovcs

Miért nem rest?


Alvaro971873

This exercise ask to write in hungarian.


Alvaro971873

But when I write it in hungarian, tells that is in english. Have a error in the app

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.