"Éva a fa alatt pihen."

Translation:Éva is resting under the tree.

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


GemR314

Why doesn't 'fa' need a t on the end?

March 16, 2017

mizinamo

Because the postposition alatt is used together with the nominative form of the noun (the dictionary form, without any case ending).

March 16, 2017

bence.timon

For me gives the 'underneath' word instead of 'under'. Is this same meaning? I never heard it.

May 4, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, they mean more or less the same thing.

May 4, 2017

Joanna853398

Why not Eva RESTS instead of is resting

March 13, 2019

rdhelli
Mod

that is also correct, it could be reported

March 13, 2019

Zauber32

Why doesn't "beneath" work as a translation?

July 13, 2016

gergo2

Because it's not been added yet. In such cases, use the report button to report your translation variant to the course administrators so they can add it to the database.

July 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.