"Jedzenie cukru to zły pomysł."

Translation:Eating sugar is a bad idea.

July 13, 2016

11 Comments


foldmani

So one could say, "jedzenie jedzenia" to mean the eating of food? So jedzenie means both "food" and (the act of) "eating"? Do Poles think this is weird? I would imagine it is never really ambiguous so Poles don't really think about it.

September 26, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Well, it's rare but not unknown to use the English phrase "The eats" to mean food. It would be possible to say "I am eating the eats" although that would be even more rare :-)

September 26, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, you could technically say that, but it'd mostly be said for fun :)

September 26, 2017

Readingski

As would "Eating the eats". At a party/buffet/informal gathering, it would be more common to say "I'm going to get some eats now".

September 27, 2017

ZipperZb

Indeed

July 13, 2016

polec2

Why the genitive case?

January 21, 2017

immery

I don't know "why", but that's how direct objects change when they follow a noun made from the verb.

January 21, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

As in "The eating of sugar..." which is exactly how Eng. could put it in slightly formal contexts.

March 30, 2017

polec2

I see, thank you. I thought the genitive case here was implying an unspecific amount of sugar, like when we say "kilo cukru" or "słoik cukru"

January 21, 2017

magpie_gir

A gerund (verbal noun) has a noun declination.

So in possesive case (noun of noun) for nouns we use Genitive:

  • piątka mężczyzn - five men
  • rysowanie obrazu - drawing a picture
  • rysunek obrazu - drawing of the picture
  • szklanka mleka - a glass of milk
  • kromka chleba - a slice of bread
June 5, 2018

actimelekuwu

Johny Johny..

February 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.