1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag brukar fråga mina föräld…

"Jag brukar fråga mina föräldrar."

Translation:I usually ask my parents.

July 13, 2016

7 Comments


AneSNas

As in "asking for permission", "asking questions", "questioning their authority", or "asking for things"?

July 30, 2017

Arnauti

Asking questions. Asking for permission or things is be and questioning their authority is ifrågasätta.

July 31, 2017

Matias426045

What is wrong with "I tend to ask my parents"?

July 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

Tend (to) = tendera (att)

It doesn't mean the same. Tend to is rather synonymous to "to be inclined to...", while "brukar" means to do something habitually.

July 13, 2016

Mike405555

Could you use "I often ask my parents" instead?

June 15, 2017

NordicWay

so how we can say ''I usually question my parents '' ?

June 30, 2017

Arnauti

Jag brukar ifrågasätta mina föräldrar.

July 31, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.