"Bonjour à tous"

Translation:Good morning all

January 31, 2013

29 Comments


TylerCannida

Why not 'hello to all'?

May 8, 2015

_Kierz_

I put "good day to all"

March 23, 2016

to-mor

Me too. This is common usage in Australian English

April 15, 2016

Bootsma

pronunciation? should it be with the S pronounced rather than silent, or does it not matter?

January 31, 2013

Remy

You are right, the final "s" should be pronounced, and we'll fix this soon. Thanks!

January 31, 2013

AnnaTall

and that was promised 2 years ago :)

February 16, 2015

paznid

when do I say "tout" and when "tous"? what is the differents?

June 26, 2013

Remy

"Tout" has four possible forms:

  • masculine: singular "tout" plural "tous"
  • feminine: singular "toute" plural "toutes"

"Tout" can be a noun, an adjective, a pronoun, or an adverb.

  • noun: "le tout" (invariable)
  • adjective: "tout" (masc. sg), "toute" (fem. sg), "tous" (masc. pl), "toutes" (fem. pl)
  • pronoun: "tous" (masc. pl), "toutes" (fem. pl), "tout" (invariable)
  • adverb: "tout" (masc. sg and pl), "toute" (fem. sg), "toutes" (fem. pl)

Difference in pronunciation:

  • "tout": the final "t" is not pronounced
  • "tous": the final "s" is pronounced (right now it is not pronounced, because there is an audio problem in our system that we will fix as soon as possible).
July 2, 2013

greatlanguages

Remy, This is a wonderful listing yet I am still confused how an adverb can be masculine or feminine. How do you know which form to use when it is an adverb? The rest is straightforward. Thanks.

June 2, 2014

Remy

The gender of the adverb follows the gender and number or the subject (with one exception), see:

  • "Il est tout seul." (masc. sg) means "He is all alone".
  • "Elle est toute seule." (fem. sg) means "She is all alone".
  • "Ils sont tout seuls." (masc. pl) means "They are all alone". (NOTE: in the plural form, the masc pl adverb does not have a final "s")
  • "Elles sont toutes seules." (fem. pl) means "They are all alone".
June 2, 2014

greatlanguages

Bizarre. Why is it that the masculine plural is the only one that does not follow suit? Any rationale that we can then use to remember this idiosyncracy? Thanks for your help.

June 2, 2014

Remy

I think it comes from a euphonic reason: it would sound weird to have "Ils sont tous seuls" (Notes: in this case, the final "s" in "tous" would need to be pronounced, and "touts" does not exist).

June 2, 2014

Michayla739425

Shouldnt good morning to you all be accepted

November 22, 2016

stadeline

I think this hasn't been fixed: "tous" should be prononced with the S

August 5, 2013

Remy

Fixing the audio problems is not trivial, that's why we could not fix these problems so far. We are keeping track of them, and we'll fix them as soon as possible. Thanks for your patience and understanding!

August 5, 2013

greatlanguages

If you were speaking with all females, you would have said "Bonjour a toutes" with accent) Correct?

June 2, 2014

Remy

Correct.

June 2, 2014

yaliyev

Do Americans say

good morning to all?

March 22, 2016

Marc859252

Tous is still mispronounced

October 30, 2016

Chris305024

Australians say good day

March 22, 2017

JoelHaus1

I got a version of the question that forced me to choose between good morning all and good afternoon all and it only allowed good morning. My French wife confirmed that it doesn't really match either, it is most accurately good day to all of something like that. And if you are forced to choose between morning or afternoon there is no indication of which it is besides context.

July 15, 2017

PredragZec

Good MORNING to all, really?! What's wrong with "Good afternoon to all"???

November 7, 2018

Sitesurf

"Good afternoon" is "bon après-midi" or "bonne après-midi" (one of the very rare French words you can use in masculine or feminine).

November 7, 2018

PredragZec

Yes I know, I'm working with french people for 20 years and I'm fluent in french, I only use this app to improve my writing... Anyway, "bonjour" can be translated as hallo, good morning or good afternoon, since there is no adecvate translation in english. Just like good afternoon is bon apres-midi, good morning should be bon matin, but the french people never use it, instead they use bonjour as a greeting, not limited to morning...

November 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.