"Bonjour à tous"

Translation:Good morning all

1/31/2013, 3:52:36 PM

39 Comments


TylerCannida

Why not 'hello to all'?

5/8/2015, 7:19:22 PM

_Kierz_

I put "good day to all"

3/23/2016, 5:50:50 PM

to-mor

Me too. This is common usage in Australian English

4/15/2016, 2:14:29 PM

Bootsma

pronunciation? should it be with the S pronounced rather than silent, or does it not matter?

1/31/2013, 3:52:36 PM

Remy

You are right, the final "s" should be pronounced, and we'll fix this soon. Thanks!

1/31/2013, 5:42:42 PM

AnnaTall

and that was promised 2 years ago :)

2/16/2015, 7:13:54 PM

Remy

The audio for this sentence is now disabled! :)

2/16/2015, 7:52:02 PM

suzupwoc

Really? I can still here this sentence without the "S" sound as of March 12, 2015.

3/12/2015, 9:16:42 AM

Remy

The audio is disabled in the exercise where you have to listen and type what you hear. Unfortunately, we cannot disable it for translation exercises (I guess that's where you heard it).

3/12/2015, 5:23:45 PM

paznid

when do I say "tout" and when "tous"? what is the differents?

6/26/2013, 6:19:34 PM

Remy

"Tout" has four possible forms:

  • masculine: singular "tout" plural "tous"
  • feminine: singular "toute" plural "toutes"

"Tout" can be a noun, an adjective, a pronoun, or an adverb.

  • noun: "le tout" (invariable)
  • adjective: "tout" (masc. sg), "toute" (fem. sg), "tous" (masc. pl), "toutes" (fem. pl)
  • pronoun: "tous" (masc. pl), "toutes" (fem. pl), "tout" (invariable)
  • adverb: "tout" (masc. sg and pl), "toute" (fem. sg), "toutes" (fem. pl)

Difference in pronunciation:

  • "tout": the final "t" is not pronounced
  • "tous": the final "s" is pronounced (right now it is not pronounced, because there is an audio problem in our system that we will fix as soon as possible).
7/2/2013, 1:25:05 PM

greatlanguages

Remy, This is a wonderful listing yet I am still confused how an adverb can be masculine or feminine. How do you know which form to use when it is an adverb? The rest is straightforward. Thanks.

6/2/2014, 7:19:26 PM

Remy

The gender of the adverb follows the gender and number or the subject (with one exception), see:

  • "Il est tout seul." (masc. sg) means "He is all alone".
  • "Elle est toute seule." (fem. sg) means "She is all alone".
  • "Ils sont tout seuls." (masc. pl) means "They are all alone". (NOTE: in the plural form, the masc pl adverb does not have a final "s")
  • "Elles sont toutes seules." (fem. pl) means "They are all alone".
6/2/2014, 7:30:42 PM

greatlanguages

Bizarre. Why is it that the masculine plural is the only one that does not follow suit? Any rationale that we can then use to remember this idiosyncracy? Thanks for your help.

6/2/2014, 8:10:55 PM

Remy

I think it comes from a euphonic reason: it would sound weird to have "Ils sont tous seuls" (Notes: in this case, the final "s" in "tous" would need to be pronounced, and "touts" does not exist).

6/2/2014, 8:17:40 PM

Michayla739425

Shouldnt good morning to you all be accepted

11/22/2016, 1:12:01 AM

tinydynamite

"All of you", is perfectly fine. While "to you all" may be accepted in regional or colloquial speech, it is not acceptable gramatically as it forms a dangling participle. Meaning, ending the sentence with 'to you all' begs the question, "who/what are you all?" or "all what?" It requires a final noun to be complete, e.g. "Good morning to you all in this class."

4/27/2017, 3:52:51 AM

AmbassadorTigger

First of all, all isn't a dangling participle, because it isn't a participle. Further, it isn't a dangling modifier either because it's immediately preceded by what it modifies, namely you.

6/27/2018, 5:11:41 AM

stadeline

I think this hasn't been fixed: "tous" should be prononced with the S

8/5/2013, 6:49:59 PM

Remy

Fixing the audio problems is not trivial, that's why we could not fix these problems so far. We are keeping track of them, and we'll fix them as soon as possible. Thanks for your patience and understanding!

8/5/2013, 6:51:14 PM

gangadhargs

Our time is also not trivial. We cannot be stuck in the same lesson thanks to your errors. You should disable losing of hearts where there are known errors.

2/13/2014, 11:21:45 AM

abcdgoldberg

Easy there gangadhargs. These people are putting a tremendous amount of time and effort to give you a FREE program, which is very enriching. Please be more gracious

2/15/2014, 4:18:37 AM

gangadhargs

I think that is the problem. I would gladly pay for the program to have it be improved on a timely manner. This is a serious problem that developers (being one myself) decide to make their products free and then use that as an excuse to slow down improvements.

2/16/2014, 12:10:13 PM

greatlanguages

If you were speaking with all females, you would have said "Bonjour a toutes" with accent) Correct?

6/2/2014, 7:20:27 PM

Remy

Correct.

6/2/2014, 7:31:03 PM

yaliyev

Do Americans say

good morning to all?

3/22/2016, 3:15:22 PM

Marc859252

Tous is still mispronounced

10/30/2016, 6:14:49 PM

Chris305024

Australians say good day

3/22/2017, 7:56:06 PM

JoelHaus1

I got a version of the question that forced me to choose between good morning all and good afternoon all and it only allowed good morning. My French wife confirmed that it doesn't really match either, it is most accurately good day to all of something like that. And if you are forced to choose between morning or afternoon there is no indication of which it is besides context.

7/15/2017, 4:59:31 PM

PredragZec

Good MORNING to all, really?! What's wrong with "Good afternoon to all"???

11/7/2018, 11:15:26 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Good afternoon" is "bon après-midi" or "bonne après-midi" (one of the very rare French words you can use in masculine or feminine).

11/7/2018, 11:44:47 AM

PredragZec

Yes I know, I'm working with french people for 20 years and I'm fluent in french, I only use this app to improve my writing... Anyway, "bonjour" can be translated as hallo, good morning or good afternoon, since there is no adecvate translation in english. Just like good afternoon is bon apres-midi, good morning should be bon matin, but the french people never use it, instead they use bonjour as a greeting, not limited to morning...

11/7/2018, 11:59:55 AM

mb0742

Is this casual or formal? For example a teacher to her class of students would say "Bonjour á tous" or "bienvenue .."?

7/2/2014, 3:03:47 AM

Transitioning

The former is more appropriate, I believe; it addresses multiple people and can be used on a daily basis. I don't imagine that saying "welcome" is a bad translation, either, but it doesn't seem well-fitted to a group of people.

P.S. Your icon and "1488" is a sure way to get no help at all. You can have pride in your heritage without embodying genocidal ideologies * glances at Nazi-occupied Poland *

5/6/2015, 11:11:33 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.