"Ellos llaman al capitán."

Translation:They call the captain.

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


JeffKeith1

Why not "they call to the captain"?

July 13, 2016

rspreng

Because the 'a' here is the untranslated personal 'a' used whenever a person is the direct object of a verb. Google "personal a Spanish" or check out a grammar site like www.studyspanish.com

July 13, 2016

ScratchSlash

They call the captain what?????

February 21, 2018

mick920079

Tony that would imply the captain dod something wrong. My question is why 'al' capitan, not 'el' capitan

March 20, 2017

Meghan721481

Al is a combination of "a" and "el", (meaning to and him) but are combined bc of the double vowel sound (like changing "a" to "an" in English)

October 25, 2017

TonyJones12

Why not, "they call out the capitain"?

December 7, 2016

Geonut521

Why not "They call on the captain."

February 20, 2018

Phil712772

So if I were to say ' They call to the captain ' it would be Ellos llaman a al capitan?? Following the logic, that seems right.

June 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.