"trowsus siwt"

Translation:Suit trousers

7/13/2016, 12:18:16 PM

5 Comments


Hatakend

why is this not trouser suit ?

7/13/2016, 12:18:16 PM

ibisc
Mod

Because the adjective - the noun siwt here is being used as one - comes after the noun.

  • trowsus siwt - suit trousers
  • siwt drowsus - a trouser suit
7/13/2016, 4:00:21 PM

Hatakend

Thank you ibisc, I had a sinking feeling that you were going to say that.

7/14/2016, 12:50:24 PM

josshouse

"Suit trousers" makes little sense in American English... Is this the same thing as slacks?

9/6/2016, 2:54:42 AM

ibisc
Mod

No, they are the pair of trousers that match the jacket in a suit.

9/6/2016, 8:54:04 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.