1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "trowsus siwt"

"trowsus siwt"

Translation:Suit trousers

July 13, 2016

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    why is this not trouser suit ?


ibisc

    Because the adjective - the noun siwt here is being used as one - comes after the noun.

    • trowsus siwt - suit trousers
    • siwt drowsus - a trouser suit

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you ibisc, I had a sinking feeling that you were going to say that.


josshouse

      "Suit trousers" makes little sense in American English... Is this the same thing as slacks?


ibisc

      No, they are the pair of trousers that match the jacket in a suit.

      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.