"You do not need to help me find the rabbit."

Translation:Bạn không cần phải giúp tôi tìm con thỏ.

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


qm1224

Is the word "phải" necessary in this sentence?

July 13, 2016

TehVanarch

Nope.

July 13, 2016

lyzasrey

If phải is not necessary here then the sentence would mean differently in Vietnamese.

May 24, 2017

TehVanarch

Nope, with or without phải it would still mean the same thing. The word phải is there for emphasis.

May 30, 2017

ByronneKam

Is there a difference between 'tìm ra' and 'tìm kiếm'?

May 3, 2017

kurokagami

Generally they mean the same thing. But for me i would only use 'tìm ra' when i have found the object. Normally people would say "tìm" during casual speech when they need to find something. Eg: A: "bạn tìm cuốn sách được chưa?" B: "sau một hồi tìm kiếm vất vả, mình đã tìm ra nó rồi!"

(A: have you found that book? B: after a throughout search, i have found it!"

June 18, 2017

StewartMM

Could the 'phải' be before the 'cần'?

May 10, 2019

vngdhuyen

yes, however the meaning of the sentence changed quite a lot.

  • bạn không cần phải giúp tôi tìm con thỏ. (you don't need to help me looking for the rabbit. but if you insist, help me then.)
  • bạn không phải cần giúp tôi tìm con thỏ. (it's not true that you need to help me looking for the rabbit. actually I do not want your help.)
May 15, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.