1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אבא שלי משכנע."

"אבא שלי משכנע."

Translation:My dad is convincing.

July 13, 2016

15 Comments


Leibel94

I wrote "my father convinces." if משכנע is an adjective, then I'm wrong. I'm guessing it's a verb because it's in the verb section. If so, "is convincing" is a half a sentence, it needs an object. Anyone care to enlighten me?


airelibre

It's both an adjective and a verb. The distinction between adjectives, verbs, nouns and adverbs is much less fixed in Hebrew than in English.


BenHueb

So if it can be a verb, why is translating it as a verb not accepted?


IngeborgHa14

Well, used absolutely without objects, you read is as an adjective, not as a bare my dad convinces. On the other hand, if the sentence ran on f.e. אֶת חֶבֶר הַמֻּשְׁבָּעִים, the meaning would shift to a verbal one: my dad is convincing the jury.


BenHueb

This brings up a few issues. First, if it is meant to be only an adjective, it should be struck from this section that is only about verbs. Otherwise, there should be advice in the tips & notes section on this construction.

Second, the example you give uses the present progressive tense which is written exactly the same as in the adjectival form given in the answer. Therefore, it is possible for the learner to assume that it still acting as a present tense verb in this question.

Third, I disagree that "convincing" is strictly a transitive verb, although I agree it is most commonly used that way in English.

Fourth, there are so many awkward sentences on Duolingo, that I find that taking a hardline on this answer is the exception rather than the rule. For example, in many different languages, there is a question that translates to "they are giving apples", which without an indirect object, sounds very peculiar to my ears.


Ani_sofer

We actually do use it without an object like this sometimes... "He's pretty convincing." "She can be convincing when she wants to be."


BenHueb

In English, your examples of "convincing" would both be adjectives.


Mosalf

No one said why it is wrong "My dad convinces"


AveryTrach

The verb is used in the previous example as 'persuades' but it is not accepted as "my father persuades'.


MaryJaneKe4

and in English a sentence would more likely use the word "persuasive" especially where no object is mentioned.


LiorDarvish

Hebrew is my second language, you should put patah )פתח( on the ע


yab401

if you put Nikud in every letter thanb you are right but not otherwise. http://www.nakdan.com/nakdan.aspx


IngeborgHa14

The voice pronounces the פַּתָּח correctly!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.