"אני די עייף."

Translation:I'm quite tired.

July 13, 2016

27 Comments


Leibel94

would "I am tired enough," be correct as well? As in, "I am tired enough to leave the party."

July 13, 2016

airelibre

That would be מספיק עייף.

July 13, 2016

AlmogL

Actually, in older Hebrew I think this would work?

July 13, 2016

Leibel94

It's funny because my preliminary knowledge of Hebrew is from studying the Bible and Talmud. I often find myself using ancient Hebrew terms. I'm learning though.

July 13, 2016

AlmogL

It's not even biblical, I believe people use די in the sense of "enough" as late as the 1950, at least in writing.

July 13, 2016

7azaqEl

Same! like I keep accidentally thinking "דבר" is both "word" and "thing" when in Modern Hebrew it's just "thing" except in expressions.

January 7, 2017

Ana_Leia

I think these situations are pretty common for us using this course. :)

January 14, 2018

BillDe

Nonsense. Kids and their parents say it all the time today with the meaning of enough.

August 12, 2016

IngeborgHa14

I think, the adverb should be pronounced in its construct form דֵּי here.

May 27, 2018

shaunsmile

yep, that's how I learned it.

dai = enough! dei = quite

June 17, 2018

Dov360473

DL didn't accept "I am so tired." Does "so" mean more than די would suggest?

November 10, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, "so tired" would be כׇּל כָּךְ עָיֵף, but the difference to "fairly tired" is, I suppose, rather fine.

November 10, 2018

lulubeck

I usually say, "I'm really tired."

July 18, 2016

airelibre

Well that is different: אני ממש עייף

די
which here should be pronounced "de" not "dai", since that is how everyone pronounces it colloquially, means "fairly, quite, pretty".

July 18, 2016

LSadun

Is that a British quite (meaning "a little") or an American quite (meaning "a lot")?

July 3, 2018

airelibre

There’s no such thing as an American and a British “quite”. Both senses of the word can apply depending on the context and the intonation the speaker uses. Eg. It’s quite good. Vs It’s really quite good.

Anyway, I’d say that in Hebrew de leans more towards the “a little” side, while lemadai למדי is more on the “substantially so” side.

הוא די טוב He/It is good, but not great.

הוא טוב למדי He’s really pretty good.

July 3, 2018

LSadun

In American English "quite" is an intensifier, period, often with overtones of surprise. "It's quite good" means "it's very good" or "it's surprisingly good", not "it's OK but I've seen better". So that would be למדי and not די, right?

July 3, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I think it means somthing like "fairly tired", which would make it ... a British "quite"? I had to read about it here.

July 3, 2018

jarrettph

What does די actually mean? I've seen quite, rather, somewhat, and on the Memrise course, it's dubbed "enough".

November 17, 2017

SharonNaor

Those are actually two different words:

Enough- די (dai)

quite- די (dey- same as you pronounce the English word DAY)

September 2, 2018

BethBurnha

Except this speaker is pronouncing it as the first word "die" instead of "quite" so I am still confused about how/when to use it. I hear people use it like "stop" it's enough already!! But there is no difference in how the speaker is saying it for being "quite tired" to my ears any way.

January 9, 2019

jarrettph

What does די actually mean. I have seen quite, rather, somewhat and on the Memrise course it's dubbed "enough".

November 17, 2017

Ana_Leia

Tired, but not sleepy? I put “I am rather sleepy.” And that was not accepted, I had to put “I am rather tired.” To be fair, there is a subtle difference between the two. In English “tired” can mean physically worn out and needing to sit and rest, but not needing to sleep, and it can also mean being ready to go to sleep (sleepy).

January 16, 2018

airelibre

Close, but sleepy is equivalent to ישנוני yashnuni. Or מנומנם menumnam.

January 16, 2018

Ana_Leia

Thanks!

January 19, 2018

roderra

The audio says dai, which I thought was enough and not quite (dei). But enough is marked wrong...

March 3, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Yes, I too think, the adverb should be pronounced in its construct form דֵּי here.

March 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.