1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני די עייף."

"אני די עייף."

Translation:I'm quite tired.

July 13, 2016

32 Comments


Leibel94

would "I am tired enough," be correct as well? As in, "I am tired enough to leave the party."


airelibre

That would be מספיק עייף.


AlmogL

Actually, in older Hebrew I think this would work?


Leibel94

It's funny because my preliminary knowledge of Hebrew is from studying the Bible and Talmud. I often find myself using ancient Hebrew terms. I'm learning though.


AlmogL

It's not even biblical, I believe people use די in the sense of "enough" as late as the 1950, at least in writing.


7azaqEl

Same! like I keep accidentally thinking "דבר" is both "word" and "thing" when in Modern Hebrew it's just "thing" except in expressions.


Ana_Leia

I think these situations are pretty common for us using this course. :)


BillDe

Nonsense. Kids and their parents say it all the time today with the meaning of enough.


IngeborgHa14

I think, the adverb should be pronounced in its construct form דֵּי here.


shaunsmile

yep, that's how I learned it.

dai = enough! dei = quite


Dov360473

DL didn't accept "I am so tired." Does "so" mean more than די would suggest?


IngeborgHa14

Well, "so tired" would be כׇּל כָּךְ עָיֵף, but the difference to "fairly tired" is, I suppose, rather fine.


Dov360473

It is, perhaps, nuanced, but I appreciate knowing the difference. Thank you.


lulubeck

I usually say, "I'm really tired."


airelibre

Well that is different: אני ממש עייף

די
which here should be pronounced "de" not "dai", since that is how everyone pronounces it colloquially, means "fairly, quite, pretty".


LSadun

Is that a British quite (meaning "a little") or an American quite (meaning "a lot")?


IngeborgHa14

I think it means somthing like "fairly tired", which would make it ... a British "quite"? I had to read about it here.


airelibre

There’s no such thing as an American and a British “quite”. Both senses of the word can apply depending on the context and the intonation the speaker uses. Eg. It’s quite good. Vs It’s really quite good.

Anyway, I’d say that in Hebrew de leans more towards the “a little” side, while lemadai למדי is more on the “substantially so” side.

הוא די טוב He/It is good, but not great.

הוא טוב למדי He’s really pretty good.


LSadun

In American English "quite" is an intensifier, period, often with overtones of surprise. "It's quite good" means "it's very good" or "it's surprisingly good", not "it's OK but I've seen better". So that would be למדי and not די, right?


KateJudd1

When my husband's daughter married her English husband, he would tell her the food was "Not bad", and she was insulted. Once he told it was "Not half bad". Come to find out, in England this is high praise...Quite seems to be the same sort of usage difference...


IngeborgHa14

Yes, in German there is the same attitude of nicht geschimpft ist genug gelobt ("not having scolded is enough of praise"). Nicht schlecht ("not bad") is a compliment that you have not failed in your task :-)


jarrettph

What does די actually mean? I've seen quite, rather, somewhat, and on the Memrise course, it's dubbed "enough".


SharonNaor

Those are actually two different words:

Enough- די (dai)

quite- די (dey- same as you pronounce the English word DAY)


BethBurnha

Except this speaker is pronouncing it as the first word "die" instead of "quite" so I am still confused about how/when to use it. I hear people use it like "stop" it's enough already!! But there is no difference in how the speaker is saying it for being "quite tired" to my ears any way.


jarrettph

What does די actually mean. I have seen quite, rather, somewhat and on the Memrise course it's dubbed "enough".


Ana_Leia

Tired, but not sleepy? I put “I am rather sleepy.” And that was not accepted, I had to put “I am rather tired.” To be fair, there is a subtle difference between the two. In English “tired” can mean physically worn out and needing to sit and rest, but not needing to sleep, and it can also mean being ready to go to sleep (sleepy).


airelibre

Close, but sleepy is equivalent to ישנוני yashnuni. Or מנומנם menumnam.


roderra

The audio says dai, which I thought was enough and not quite (dei). But enough is marked wrong...


IngeborgHa14

Yes, I too think, the adverb should be pronounced in its construct form דֵּי here.


MeiraBatya1

In American English we would said I'm pretty tired, or I'm very tired.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.