"Dych chi'n gwneud caws?"

Translation:Are you making cheese?

July 13, 2016

10 Comments


Ash473779

Can 'gwneud' be used for other, non food related things, in a general sense, like a building, snowman and a painting?

July 13, 2016

EllisVaughan

Gwneud means make and do. It is used for all "making" tasks.

July 13, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Is the 'w' in 'gwneud' a vowel sound [u~ʊ] or a consonant sound [w] here? If it's a consonant, it is a bit difficult to have three right next to each other [gwn]

September 15, 2016

nero4166

Why is 'you are making cheese' wrong, because on the question begore this 'dych chi'n rhifo teganau' told me that 'are you counting toys' was wrong! I'm now confused!

August 4, 2018

ibisc

This is a question, as shown by the question mark in writing, and by the rising tone at the end of the spoken sentence.

August 4, 2018

Kyle666992

How would one differentiate between "Are you making cheese?" And "Do you make cheese?"

February 22, 2019

ibisc

You would need to add something to clarify your meaning. For example:

  • Dych chi wrthi'n gwneud caws? - Are you [in the middle of] making cheese?
  • Dych chi'n gwneud caws heddiw? - Are you making some cheese today?
  • Dych chi'n gwneud caws [yn gyson/bob wythnos/yn aml]? - Do you make cheese [regularly/every week/often]?
February 22, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.