"Péter kit ismer?"

Translation:Whom does Péter know?

July 13, 2016

13 Comments


Tom698897

Blimen' whom. I hate that word.

July 28, 2016

ingpeck

I was wondering why it isn't the following: "Who knows Peter?" How can you tell from the word order?

July 30, 2016

gerardkieffer

I don't think that it has anything to do with the word order. In "Who knows Peter", "who" would be the subject and Peter the accusative. But in the example the -t suffix after ki (kit) makes it clear that "kit" is the accusative in this sentence and not the subject.

August 10, 2016

Multi0Lingual4

Because the word needs to be "whom." Think of it this way: If you can answer with "him" it is whom, if you can put in "he" it is "who."

In this example it would be "Whom does Peter know?" "Peter knows him."

July 31, 2016

Judit294350

That would be "Ki ismer Petert?"

September 21, 2017

oh1231

Because here they're putting emphasis on Peter

April 8, 2019

finndj

Does Hungarian differentiate between who and whom?

August 22, 2016

Andreas305

Yes, it does, but the english (colloquial) language is a bit sloppy with those two words ;-)

Who? = Ki?

example: Ki megy a házba? = Who goes into the house?

Whom? = Kit?

example: Kit ismersz? / Kit ismertek? / Kit ismer? = Whom do you know? (single you / plural you / formal you)

August 28, 2016

finndj

Ah I see! The "t" indicates the accusative case, and whom is supposed to be the accusative form of who. Thank you!

August 28, 2016

StephenCow4

Upper class english

March 27, 2019

Judit294350

Correct English actually. Although I'm sure DL accepts "who".

March 27, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.