1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter kit ismer?"

"Péter kit ismer?"

Translation:Whom does Péter know?

July 13, 2016

12 Comments


Tom698897

Blimen' whom. I hate that word.


ingpeck

I was wondering why it isn't the following: "Who knows Peter?" How can you tell from the word order?


gerardkieffer

I don't think that it has anything to do with the word order. In "Who knows Peter", "who" would be the subject and Peter the accusative. But in the example the -t suffix after ki (kit) makes it clear that "kit" is the accusative in this sentence and not the subject.


Multi0Lingual4

Because the word needs to be "whom." Think of it this way: If you can answer with "him" it is whom, if you can put in "he" it is "who."

In this example it would be "Whom does Peter know?" "Peter knows him."


Judit294350

That would be "Ki ismeri Pétert?"

Edited - thanks


MrtonPolgr

"Ki ismeri Pétert", to be precise.


oh1231

Because here they're putting emphasis on Peter


sparrowhawk28

Whom is incorrect English. It should be 'who' does Peter know. Whom needs a preposition; to, from, about, which is lacking here.


Judit294350

No. "whom" is the accusative of "who". Therefore it is correct.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.