"Péter kit ismer?"

Translation:Who does Péter know?

July 13, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tom698897

Blimen' whom. I hate that word.


ingpeck

I was wondering why it isn't the following: "Who knows Peter?" How can you tell from the word order?


gerardkieffer

I don't think that it has anything to do with the word order. In "Who knows Peter", "who" would be the subject and Peter the accusative. But in the example the -t suffix after ki (kit) makes it clear that "kit" is the accusative in this sentence and not the subject.


Multi0Lingual4

Because the word needs to be "whom." Think of it this way: If you can answer with "him" it is whom, if you can put in "he" it is "who."

In this example it would be "Whom does Peter know?" "Peter knows him."


Judit294350

That would be "Ki ismeri Pétert?"

Edited - thanks


MrtonPolgr

"Ki ismeri Pétert", to be precise.


martin.mk

Would a Hungarian (or a Romanian for that matter) ever say Ki ismer (egy) Pétert? to mean "who here knows a Peter/who here has met somebody named Peter in their lives?"

And if yes, is the egy mandatory? (I'm guessing since we're talking about an unspecified person it ought to be.)


oh1231

Because here they're putting emphasis on Peter


AmiraChaib2

Please give an option to get the listening excercises back when you accidentally tap can't listen now


David236909

"Whom does Péter know?" is perfectly good and correct English. That said (and while it's grammatically incorrect) "Who does Péter know?" is by far the commoner usage, and should not be considered "wrong". Even in the 19th century, "who" was becoming acceptable as an alternative to "whom".


finndj

Does Hungarian differentiate between who and whom?


Andreas305

Yes, it does, but the english (colloquial) language is a bit sloppy with those two words ;-)

Who? = Ki?

example: Ki megy a házba? = Who goes into the house?

Whom? = Kit?

example: Kit ismersz? / Kit ismertek? / Kit ismer? = Whom do you know? (single you / plural you / formal you)


finndj

Ah I see! The "t" indicates the accusative case, and whom is supposed to be the accusative form of who. Thank you!


sparrowhawk28

Whom is incorrect English. It should be 'who' does Peter know. Whom needs a preposition; to, from, about, which is lacking here.


Judit294350

No. "whom" is the accusative of "who". Therefore it is correct.


George344103

I havent heard or read whom for the last 30 years in England. I feel it's died out.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.