1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We swim, whereas you fly."

"We swim, whereas you fly."

Translation:Mi úszunk, ti pedig repültök.

July 13, 2016

3 Comments


richardkiss

Is "Úszunk pedig répülnek." correct? And if not, why not?


gergo2

No, it's not a correct translation for this sentence. In sentences like this "pedig", when used as "whereas", always needs an explicit subject in front of it. I think.

(There is another meaning of "pedig" as "although", which can be used without an explicit subject or with a subject after it, so "úszúnk, pedig [Önök] repülnek" would mean "we are swimming although you are flying".)


JoshuaMoor9

do you need the explicit 'Mi' here? I understand you need the te/ti/ok but I thought you could go without the first.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.