"לאבוקדו יש טעם של בצל."

Translation:The avocado has a taste of onion.

July 13, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ManuelSCz

Avocado with a taste of onion? Then it must be guacamole! גואקמולה


SpinergySy

Figured out טעם because it was similar to טעים


danny912421

la-avokádo yesh tá'am shel batzál.


japhno1

Does the word order of יש and the "owner" matter? e.g. לאבוקדו יש and יש לאבוקדו seem (to me) to mean the same. Hence can I also say לי יש instead of יש לי ?


AdamOlean

They're the same in their basic conceptual content (or ideas) but different in their construal (or how those ideas are interpreted or presented). Generally speaking, beginning the expression with "לאבוקדו" creates a 'topical frame of reference' for the comment that follows (about the avocado)—namely, that it "has [or there is to it] a taste of onion": "יש טעם של בצל". So "לאבוקדו" is the topic of the clause, in this instance—what it is about. Moving it to the front simply draws more attention to it and places it at the center stage (as the topic) for the main communicative point (or comment) that follows.

Some linguists treat these issues of "information structure" in depth, for example, with respect to biblical languages and translation (e.g., Randall Buth, Steven Runge, and Stephen Levinsohn). It's a big complex area of study more generally in the field of linguistics.


IanBiddle

why is "the avocado has the taste of an onion" not correct? It's good English and the "onion" in the Hebrew sentence has no definite article


Ani_sofer

It's a possible variant... just suggest it in the report a problem area next time you come across it.


IanBiddle

yes done the report. Many thanks for your swift reply - just wanted to check if I had missed something.


arijun

Can we also say האבוקדו here?


ajkass

No. yesh l- is how you state something "has" something in hebrew so yesh-la-avokado (יש לאבוקדו) means "the avocado has" - "a taste of onion" (note: yesh-le-avokado with an E means "an avocado has..." HA-avokado... would mean ("The avocado, there is a taste of onion") since "yesh" is effictively unmodified


RelevantFeather

Is the של strictly necessary? Could you drop that word and still have a correct sentence?


Ana400478

NEVER has that taste!!


VivianMorr11

Again, a word from the choices is missing. The word for onion is missing


VforBBforV

I'm picturing a cartoon avocado with a face and teeth taking a bite from a very frightened onion because the English translation is ambiguous, so can also mean that the avocado is tasting the onion.


alpich1

When must one use ל and when to use ה as a definite article please? Why, לאבוקדו.. and not האבוקדו


danny912421

No. ל is never used as a definite article. Hebrew doesn't have the verb "to have" so a construction יש and ל is used for that. לאבוקדו יש - avocado has.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.