"לאבוקדו יש טעם של בצל."

Translation:The avocado has a taste of onion.

July 13, 2016

17 Comments


ManuelSCz

Avocado with a taste of onion? Then it must be guacamole! גואקמולה

August 22, 2017

japhno1

Does the word order of יש and the "owner" matter? e.g. לאבוקדו יש and יש לאבוקדו seem (to me) to mean the same. Hence can I also say לי יש instead of יש לי ?

February 7, 2017

AdamOlean

They're the same in their basic conceptual content (or ideas) but different in their construal (or how those ideas are interpreted or presented). Generally speaking, beginning the expression with "לאבוקדו" creates a 'topical frame of reference' for the comment that follows (about the avocado)—namely, that it "has [or there is to it] a taste of onion": "יש טעם של בצל". So "לאבוקדו" is the topic of the clause, in this instance—what it is about. Moving it to the front simply draws more attention to it and places it at the center stage (as the topic) for the main communicative point (or comment) that follows.

Some linguists treat these issues of "information structure" in depth, for example, with respect to biblical languages and translation (e.g., Randall Buth, Steven Runge, and Stephen Levinsohn). It's a big complex area of study more generally in the field of linguistics.

August 30, 2017

SpinergySy

Figured out טעם because it was similar to טעים

April 20, 2017

Elcie.AZ

On my phone app.. the word was never spoken. Here it is actually "tom" as in the American name Tom, short for Thomas.

May 24, 2019

RelevantFeather

Is the של strictly necessary? Could you drop that word and still have a correct sentence?

August 7, 2016

IanBiddle

why is "the avocado has the taste of an onion" not correct? It's good English and the "onion" in the Hebrew sentence has no definite article

July 13, 2016

Ani_sofer

It's a possible variant... just suggest it in the report a problem area next time you come across it.

July 13, 2016

IanBiddle

yes done the report. Many thanks for your swift reply - just wanted to check if I had missed something.

July 13, 2016

Majsburk

What is the literal translation for טעם של בצל? :)

December 29, 2016

ajkass

taste of onion

January 20, 2017

arijun

Can we also say האבוקדו here?

March 10, 2017

ajkass

No. yesh l- is how you state something "has" something in hebrew so yesh-la-avokado (יש לאבוקדו) means "the avocado has" - "a taste of onion" (note: yesh-le-avokado with an E means "an avocado has..." HA-avokado... would mean ("The avocado, there is a taste of onion") since "yesh" is effictively unmodified

March 10, 2017

Hsn626796

Why isn't it ..."ה"טעם של בצל ?

April 4, 2017

Ani_sofer

Probably simply because you would then have to add את to the sentence and make it longer and more awkward. You could do it that way grammatically speaking but it just is more awkward. יש לאבוקדו את הטעם של בצל

May 24, 2019

Elcie.AZ

My real question is ... Why doesn't Duolingo have a representative here to answer linguistic questions? I didn't pay for this course to get people guessing at answers. Has anyone here been to Israel, or grown up with the actual lingo?

May 24, 2019

Ani_sofer

You actually paid for the course? It's free isn't it? I've been to Israel 8 times and have been studying for as many years. My Hebrew isn't perfect... :) but then again, neither is my English. I also teach Hebrew for a living, not at like a technical linguistic level. But enough of the daily lingo to bring someone to fluency. Feel free to friend me on here and message me with questions, I love helping people learn Hebrew.

May 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.