Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Itt gyakran esik az eső."

Translation:It often rains here.

2 years ago

10 Comments


DanSack
DanSack

Would it be permittable to also accept, "It rains often here"?

2 years ago

adixhakoni

"Here is rains often" is wrong?

2 years ago

Helloquent-Gent

Yes, "Here is rains often." is incorrect.

2 years ago

StevenMans2
StevenMans2

To be clear, it should be "Here it rains often."

2 years ago

karachokarl

As alternatív solution "it often rains in here" is offered. Is that a correct translation? My translation "It often rains here" is accepted as well, but obviously these are two different meanings. Is the Hungarian not clear or is there a mistake?

1 year ago

StevenMans2
StevenMans2

No. It doesn't rain inside.

1 year ago

Ackerbau

Kestomuoto doesn't work here

1 year ago

StevenMans2
StevenMans2

Nor should it. This is Hungarian, not Finnish.

1 year ago

BiancaAusztral

Why do you repeat rain? Wouldn't Itt gyakran esik also work? I'm not sure why az eső is included.

2 months ago

GTKizzle
GTKizzle

Other variations of this sentence aren't acceptable? E.G. "It rains often here." "Often, it rains here." "Here, it rains often." "It rains here often."

I understand that some of these variations sound a little less smooth, but the meaning is nonetheless the same.

2 months ago