"Itt gyakran esik az eső."

Translation:It often rains here.

July 13, 2016

12 Comments


DanSack

Would it be permittable to also accept, "It rains often here"?

July 13, 2016

adixhakoni

"Here is rains often" is wrong?

August 7, 2016

Helloquent-Gent

Yes, "Here is rains often." is incorrect.

August 22, 2016

StevenMans2

To be clear, it should be "Here it rains often."

August 22, 2016

karachokarl

As alternatív solution "it often rains in here" is offered. Is that a correct translation? My translation "It often rains here" is accepted as well, but obviously these are two different meanings. Is the Hungarian not clear or is there a mistake?

February 19, 2017

StevenMans2

No. It doesn't rain inside.

February 19, 2017

Ackerbau

Kestomuoto doesn't work here

May 21, 2017

StevenMans2

Nor should it. This is Hungarian, not Finnish.

May 21, 2017

BiancaAusztral

Why do you repeat rain? Wouldn't Itt gyakran esik also work? I'm not sure why az eső is included.

July 25, 2018

GTKizzle

Other variations of this sentence aren't acceptable? E.G. "It rains often here." "Often, it rains here." "Here, it rains often." "It rains here often."

I understand that some of these variations sound a little less smooth, but the meaning is nonetheless the same.

August 4, 2018

unchary

why is it "esik az eső"? rains twice?

October 23, 2018

MrtonPolgr

rain is called eső in Hungarian... since it's falling
And the sentence is "The rain falls"

May 24, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.