1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Itt gyakran esik az eső."

"Itt gyakran esik az eső."

Translation:It often rains here.

July 13, 2016

17 Comments


DanSack

Would it be permittable to also accept, "It rains often here"?


mizinamo

That sounds wrong to me.

It often rains here or It rains here often, yes, but It rains often here sounds wrong to me in English.


Janewith7

I marked the correction as wrong, because to me ''It rains often here'' sounds perfectly acceptable in English. I've probably said this exact sentence hundreds of times, since I live in a rainy part of the country.

It might be a colloquial way of speaking. but when I did a search on the sentence in Google, there were some 3,000 examples, including a number of them in books.


StevenMans2

Agreed, "It rains often here" is entirely acceptable. It may be a regional thing, but it is not wrong at all.


adixhakoni

"Here is rains often" is wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, "Here is rains often." is incorrect.


StevenMans2

    To be clear, it should be "Here it rains often."


karachokarl

    As alternatív solution "it often rains in here" is offered. Is that a correct translation? My translation "It often rains here" is accepted as well, but obviously these are two different meanings. Is the Hungarian not clear or is there a mistake?


StevenMans2

    No. It doesn't rain inside.


BiancaAusztral

    Why do you repeat rain? Wouldn't Itt gyakran esik also work? I'm not sure why az eső is included.


GTKizzle

    Other variations of this sentence aren't acceptable? E.G. "It rains often here." "Often, it rains here." "Here, it rains often." "It rains here often."

    I understand that some of these variations sound a little less smooth, but the meaning is nonetheless the same.


unchary

    why is it "esik az eső"? rains twice?


MrtonPolgr

    rain is called eső in Hungarian... since it's falling
    And the sentence is "The rain falls"


Ackerbau

    Kestomuoto doesn't work here


StevenMans2

    Nor should it. This is Hungarian, not Finnish.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.