1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הקברניט חושב שמחר יום רביעי."

"הקברניט חושב שמחר יום רביעי."

Translation:The captain thinks that tomorrow is Wednesday.

July 13, 2016

14 Comments


Tim5602

Can you omit the 'that' in this sentence?


Ani_sofer

In English, yes... but not in the Hebrew.


Tim5602

Okay, thank you a lot!


IngeborgHa14

I would have expected the pronunciation הַקַּבַּרְנִיט [hakabarnit]


YardenNB

My Even Shoshan lists only /kabarnit/, but the Academy now lists both - probably part of their lenience trend. I think, though I'm not sure (it's not a word that I hear too often...), that /kabarnit/ is more common in singular, and /kvarnitim/ in plural (especially in construct, /kvarnitey/). Possibly adding the syllable at the end increases the motivation to spare a vowel in the beginning.


ChayaDoppelt

I was wondering about that too. Is it a mistake or just 2 different ways of saying it?


AniOhevYayin

As a Greek loanword, κυβερνήτης, the pronunciation would vary historically depending on the dialect of Aramaic that was influencing the niqqud, e.g., you can find the spelling קוברניטא and in Ester Rabbah 9b(12) קב[י]רניטין (source: Sokoloff, Dictionary of Jewish Palestinian Aramaic, 474). As Aramaic had a tremendous effect on Tannaitic and Amoraic Hebrew, the evidence for the Aramaic niqqud quḇernīṭ means that historically the initial vowel can probably be found in the history of the Hebrew language when Aramaic was used by Jews more than Hebrew in Hellenized contexts (so esp. in the amoraic period after the Bar Kokhba revolt). Pérez Fernández points the lexeme in rabbinic Hebrew as קְבֶרְנִיט, (p. 77), but he may be assuming its pronunciation based on the Greek. Most ancient texts do not have niqqud, of course. The modern Hebrew pronunciation is very interesting insofar as there seems to have been a deliberate effort to not pronounce the first vowel as u. In later Greek, that vowel would be pronounced as / i /, so Greek Jews who spoke/speak Greek mixed with Hebrew might pronounce it kibernitis. The Nazis tried to wipe out the Romaniote Jews. cf. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romaniote_Jews For a scholarly article: Steven Bowman, “Judeo-Greek” in Encyclopedia of Jews in the Islamic World (Brill, 2010). Online: https://www.jewishlanguages.org/judeo-greek Anyway, even though it's up to the people and Academy of Hebrew Language to decide how to pronounce it today, and you two have a better idea about that than I do, it's a mitzvah to remember Jewish pronunciations historically (mitzvah in the popular sense of a good dead).


AlxndrMlk

I am typing

'The capitan thinks that tomorrow is Wednesday.'

and it's constantly being marked as wrong although the suggested answer seems identical. Does anyone has similar experience or see anything wrong with my answer?


AniOhevYayin

The computer doesn't like the letter "i" inserted. It wants "captain" instead of "capitan." Removing the "i" will solve the problem. (A lot of Romance languages have an "i": el capitan = español; Il capitano = italiano; le capitaine, etc.)


AlxndrMlk

Oh, thank you so much! Apparently this was an effect of Spanish auto-complete and I was completely blind to it!


pBvc569094

I typed the correct answer but lost a heart???


770mdk

מה זה קברנית? לעזעזל?!?! תפסיקו לכתוב שטויות עברית שפה קשה ;-)


ChayaDoppelt

בחלק של המקצועות כתובה המילה קברניט המון פעמים. קברניט = captain, של מטוס או אניה


AniOhevYayin

המילה היא מיוונית

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.