1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You are taking pictures."

"You are taking pictures."

Translation:Te fényképezel.

July 13, 2016

6 Comments


RoseJohnso

What are the different conjugations of this verb? Don't the "you" forms of usually end in "sz"? Is this an exception?


Shamarth

If the stem ends in -s, -sz, -z or -dz, the verb will end in -l in second person singular.

Olvasol, veszel, nézel


_paranoia_

Should képezel also be accepted?


Shamarth

No, it's not correct.

The verb képez (in second person singular képzel or képezel) means "to form".


TomkaDominique

csinálsz fényképeket? nem jó?


Hunedit

Nem. Ez egy állító mondat, nem kérdő mondat.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.