"I want to go there, not here."

Translation:Oda akarok menni, nem ide.

July 13, 2016

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


__FieryCrystal__

Excuse me, I am a hungarian and I think instead of "akarok", the word "szeretnék" should be accepted aswell.


dmagyargirl

Thank you Fiery, this is how I learned as a child. Akarok is a little too demanding


CSJLrklK

Why can't you use the word order "Oda, nem ide akarok menni" when "Vizet, nem bort kérek" was the answer for "I want water, not wine"?


bbigblue

report it as a solution that should be accepted


OluwaseyiA545430

Infact, for the case cited, I dont understand why "I want water not wine" isnt translated as - " Vizet kerek, nem Bort.


max.blau

Exactly. I fully agree. It seems inconsistent.


JakeEllery

How come "én akarok menni oda, nem ide" is wrong. Every time i think I have pinned some grammar down i seem to get it wrong. Frustrált vagyok, magyar frustráló. én nehéz tanulok hanem tanul semmi sem.


Judit294350

Because the focus of the sentence is "oda" (it has to be as you are contrasting with "ide"). The focus must go directly in front of the verb - akarok. (Forget all that "free word order" stuff - you have some choice but often you are tightly constrained.)


Ahkebeaivi

That's te main issue in Hungarian, first you're being told free word order and then at any opportunity it's being thrown out the window.


bbigblue

Well.. let's put it this way: word order has flexibility but the order of words also convey information, intention, focus.


SusanRankin1

Me too! But I can tell by your incredibly sentence that you are doing better than I am... Have a lingot to encourage you!


Mesternefeld

Why is "Kérek odamenni, nem ide" incorrect?


gergo2

The verb "kér" does not mean "want", but rather "ask" or "request". It's inappropriate here, and I don't think it can be used at all with a verb phrase, only with nouns.

(You may be mixing these meanings up because you can order food as "pizzát kérek", which can informally be translated "I want pizza" or "I would like some pizza", but a direct translation there would also be "I request pizza" or "I ask for pizza".)


iRBiS

"Kérek" can only be used to translate "I want" when you could also say "I would like to have." It means "I am asking for" and can only be used to request objects.

  • Kérek egy gombóc sztracsatellát. = "I want one scoop of stracciatella."

Karlarei2003

I said, "Akarok odamenni, nem ide."

Help, please.


bbigblue

"Én akarok odamenni." (note the explicit Én) basically emphasises that "it is me, who wants to go there". But for simple statement, the odamenni, needs to split, and becomes "oda akarok menni, nem ide".


monteirorogerio5

Could it be: "Oda akarok menni, nem itt"?


Findil

No. "Itt" and "ott" simply refer to a place, while "ide" and "oda" include motion too.

  • "Ott akarok lenni" -- "I want to be there" (in the park)
  • "Oda akarok menni" -- "I want to go there" (to the park)

"Here" in this sentence includes motion just like "there", it's just referring to a different place.


bebar69

Okay then why is "Oda szeretek menni" not good ?


jsiehler

You may be thinking of Oda szeretnék menni, which means "I would like to go there" - very similar in meaning to Oda akarok menni and you could use the two phrases interchangeably most of the time.


bebar69

basically whats the diff between akarok and szeretek ty


Findil

"Oda akarok menni" -- "I want to go there"

"Oda szeretek menni" -- "I like going there"


[deactivated user]

    What would mean "Ott szeretek menni" ?


Judit294350

    "Ott szeretek menni" - maybe, standing there I want to go but nowhere special.


bbigblue

    "Ott szeretek menni" would be "it is there where I like to walk", like you have the option to walk on the road, pavement, bicyle road and grass and you point at one of them and say, that is where i like to walk.


monteirorogerio5

    Köszönöm szépen, barátom! :-)


SusanRankin1

    Koszonom!!!!!


ericashelton

    Why is "Oda menni akarok, nem ide" wrong. Are there more rules for word order than I first expected?


bbigblue

    It has a different emphasis, a different meaning.
    "Oda akarok menni" is plainly saying that "I want to go there".
    "Oda menni akarok" is saying that "I (REALLY) want to go there (and not check it out via webcam / other people's photos)". The emphasis is on the "to go" and implying that there is another option that you want to disagree with.
    And since the sentence is really just a clarification on where I want to go, the first one should be used.


D2wiew

    You have the same sentence just without the "not here" part translated "oda kérek menni" . why the different translation here?


bbigblue

    Where did you see "oda kérek menni", because that roughly translates to "I ask(/request) there to go".
    Was it maybe "oda szeretnék menni" ? That would translate to "I would like to go there" so not exactly the same.
    Anyway "want" is "akarni". Might be best to raise the issue on the other example.


gringoton

    Glad to see from the number of comments that I wasn't the only one puzzled by this.

    Following the hints alone just wasn't going to cut it with this one.


aburton8

    I put "szeretnék menni ott van, nem itt." which is correct....but it says that it is an incorrect way of saying this sentence.


Anastasia.m.a

    Shamarth's explanation above says why your version is wrong. I don't know anything about the word order or any of that, but since the sentence we were translating was "I want to go there, not here" ott and itt would be incorrect since they are being in those places rather than going to those places.


519.XxNb2FBIo7M9

    what about "menni vagyok ott, nem itt" ?


jsiehler

    No, that's ungrammatical and misses some essential parts of the sentence to be translated.

    You need the verb akarok to say "I want." (There are other verbs to express "want", but you have to use one of them.)

    You also need the directional forms ide and oda ("to here" and "to there"), not the static forms itt and ott ("here" and "there").


519.XxNb2FBIo7M9

    thanks for the very informative answer


Judit294350

    "vagyok" means "I am" as in "I exist" or "I am described as". In Hungarian it is never used as part of a verb like in English "I am going".


rsail

    @Judit294350 Your replies are always very useful and informative. Köszönöm szépen. Here's a lingot for you!


    [deactivated user]

      I've seen others say that lingot sentence, what does it mean?


Judit294350

      It means they gave me a lingot with the Give Lingot button.


FrancisIlMulo

      What is the difference between "ide" and "ida"/"ode" and "oda"?


Judit294350

      There is no such words as "ida" and "ode". Vowel harmony means itt must take a front vowel - so "ide" and ott must take a back vowel - so "oda".


dmagyargirl

      szeretnek oda menji, nem ide


Judit294350

      Strictly "szeretnék" is "I would like" - which could be loosely thought as equivalent to "I want" - although it is much, much more polite and uses a different verb conjugation. It takes an infinitive ie "menni". "menj" is second person imperative ie Go!


dmagyargirl

      thank you judit, some of my spelling is off but my speaking is how I learned as a child


Judit294350

      Okay so you actually meant "szeretnék menni" (the spelling can be a pain) - which would roughly translate - but be more polite.


OluwaseyiA545430

      I answered "Akarok menni oda, nem ide". Is this also wrong?


Judit294350

      Yes. As you are comparing "oda" with "ide", "oda" has to be in focus ie before the verb.


MineHunter01

      Apparently "Akarok menni oda, nem ide." is wrong :/


emelia_claire

      why does the oda have to be in front of akarok menni when there is after i want to?


Judit294350

      Because Hungarian word order is very different from English word order.


vonpell

      In a previous exercise, duo suggests that "I want to go there" as "Oda kívanók menni" and now it marks the same answer as wrong. Is it wrong or should it be accepted? What's the difference between akarok and kívanók? Level of politeness?


bbigblue

      akarok - i want
      kívánok - i wish
      hm... yes, I guess just mostly a difference of politeness. I guess either both exercise should accept both, or just focus on akar / want.


Marty97211

      How does one determine word order? I said, "Oda menni, nem ide, akarok," and it was marked wrong. Yet I have seen the subject-verb at the end on many other occasions.


bbigblue

      menni and akarok are connected in this case so they should stay together. Your version feels off as the "nem ide" is kind of a subsentence (keep in mind i'm neither linguist, nor a teacher) so it just displaces the verb from its place. If i recall correct, in school during grammar lessons to identify parts we had to ask "what do i state" for the predicate, and in this case it should be "menni akarok", not just "menni" or "akarok".
      These are valid sentences (though i would not use the latter in this exercise): Oda akarok menni, nem ide.
      Oda, nem ide akarok menni.

      As for order between menni and akarok, the more important one comes first. "akarok menni" > "i want to go because X". "menni akarok" > "i dont want to stay in place, i want to move, i want to walk".


Judit294350

      No - ide - there is movement.


Jess_Coyote

      Is it because of the word go -- that makes it a movement?


bbigblue

      Well... it is a bit more complicated than that. It is because the subject ( I ) wants to move to a destination (to there).

      Let's consider "Ide menj" / "Itt menj" which are both valid:
      "Ide menj" -> "Go to here" - as in I asked you to go to a place (let's say a place on a website), but you misunderstood it and now I try to clarify by pointing at something. ("Menj ide" is also a valid sentence by the way.)
      "Itt menj" - "Go here" - as in I want you to use a specific lane or side for whatever reason. Let's say we are on a running course with multiple lanes.

      If you speak or know german, consider the difference between dative and accusative when it is used with 'in' - the same thing is going on here.

      I hope this helps and does not cause more confusion.


Boo498233

      Why not oda menni akarok? Why does the "want" come in between the "to go there"?


bbigblue

      See previous comments, this has been asked and answered.


Valentin831504

      I always get confused with akarok, kernek, kerni and szeretnek


ipek005

      İs there a web site where it shows you all the grammers and stuff??? İ need it so much


Judit294350

      Are you reading the tips and sentence discussions (for the first 3 levels of a skill I read every sentence discussion for each sentence)? Also Zsuzsi has a great post in the Hungarian forum - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30387434

      If you cannot find an answer in any of those - you could post a specific question in the Hungarian forum.


duolingopolones

      I can only imagine this sentence if two people are checking a map, and one of them says to other pointing two different places: "I want to go there, not here."


O0A4n0Uv

      You know what word I've never had in any Hungarian lesson? "You want". I'm not 100% sure I even know how to say it... akarsz???

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.