"I want to go there, not here."

Translation:Oda akarok menni, nem ide.

July 13, 2016

41 Comments


JakeEllery

How come "én akarok menni oda, nem ide" is wrong. Every time i think I have pinned some grammar down i seem to get it wrong. Frustrált vagyok, magyar frustráló. én nehéz tanulok hanem tanul semmi sem.

September 7, 2017

Judit294350

Because the focus of the sentence is "oda" (it has to be as you are contrasting with "ide"). The focus must go directly in front of the verb - akarok. (Forget all that "free word order" stuff - you have some choice but often you are tightly constrained.)

August 5, 2018

SusanRankin1

Me too! But I can tell by your incredibly sentence that you are doing better than I am... Have a lingot to encourage you!

August 3, 2018

Mesternefeld

Why is "Kérek odamenni, nem ide" incorrect?

July 13, 2016

gergo2

The verb "kér" does not mean "want", but rather "ask" or "request". It's inappropriate here, and I don't think it can be used at all with a verb phrase, only with nouns.

(You may be mixing these meanings up because you can order food as "pizzát kérek", which can informally be translated "I want pizza" or "I would like some pizza", but a direct translation there would also be "I request pizza" or "I ask for pizza".)

July 13, 2016

iRBiS

"Kérek" can only be used to translate "I want" when you could also say "I would like to have." It means "I am asking for" and can only be used to request objects.

  • Kérek egy gombóc sztracsatellát. = "I want one scoop of stracciatella."
July 13, 2016

CSJLrklK

Why can't you use the word order "Oda, nem ide akarok menni" when "Vizet, nem bort kérek" was the answer for "I want water, not wine"?

February 8, 2018

bbigblue

report it as a solution that should be accepted

February 8, 2018

OluwaseyiA545430

Infact, for the case cited, I dont understand why "I want water not wine" isnt translated as - " Vizet kerek, nem Bort.

January 10, 2019

rogeriomonteiro1

Could it be: "Oda akarok menni, nem itt"?

July 20, 2016

Shamarth

No. "Itt" and "ott" simply refer to a place, while "ide" and "oda" include motion too.

  • "Ott akarok lenni" -- "I want to be there" (in the park)
  • "Oda akarok menni" -- "I want to go there" (to the park)

"Here" in this sentence includes motion just like "there", it's just referring to a different place.

July 21, 2016

bebar69

Okay then why is "Oda szeretek menni" not good ?

July 22, 2016

bebar69

basically whats the diff between akarok and szeretek ty

July 22, 2016

Shamarth

"Oda akarok menni" -- "I want to go there"

"Oda szeretek menni" -- "I like going there"

July 22, 2016

jsiehler

You may be thinking of Oda szeretnék menni, which means "I would like to go there" - very similar in meaning to Oda akarok menni and you could use the two phrases interchangeably most of the time.

July 22, 2016

rogeriomonteiro1

Köszönöm szépen, barátom! :-)

July 22, 2016

SusanRankin1

Koszonom!!!!!

May 27, 2018

Karlarei2003

I said, "Akarok odamenni, nem ide."

Help, please.

April 6, 2017

bbigblue

"Én akarok odamenni." (note the explicit Én) basically emphasises that "it is me, who wants to go there". But for simple statement, the odamenni, needs to split, and becomes "oda akarok menni, nem ide".

May 11, 2017

__FieryCrystal__

Excuse me, I am a hungarian and I think instead of "akarok", the word "szeretnék" should be accepted aswell.

September 5, 2017

dmagyargirl

Thank you Fiery, this is how I learned as a child. Akarok is a little too demanding

September 10, 2018

aburton8

I put "szeretnék menni ott van, nem itt." which is correct....but it says that it is an incorrect way of saying this sentence.

December 25, 2016

Anastasia.m.a

Shamarth's explanation above says why your version is wrong. I don't know anything about the word order or any of that, but since the sentence we were translating was "I want to go there, not here" ott and itt would be incorrect since they are being in those places rather than going to those places.

February 5, 2017

ericashelton

Why is "Oda menni akarok, nem ide" wrong. Are there more rules for word order than I first expected?

May 30, 2018

bbigblue

It has a different emphasis, a different meaning.
"Oda akarok menni" is plainly saying that "I want to go there".
"Oda menni akarok" is saying that "I (REALLY) want to go there (and not check it out via webcam / other people's photos)". The emphasis is on the "to go" and implying that there is another option that you want to disagree with.
And since the sentence is really just a clarification on where I want to go, the first one should be used.

June 5, 2018

mab462612

what about "menni vagyok ott, nem itt" ?

August 21, 2018

jsiehler

No, that's ungrammatical and misses some essential parts of the sentence to be translated.

You need the verb akarok to say "I want." (There are other verbs to express "want", but you have to use one of them.)

You also need the directional forms ide and oda ("to here" and "to there"), not the static forms itt and ott ("here" and "there").

August 21, 2018

mab462612

thanks for the very informative answer

August 21, 2018

Judit294350

"vagyok" means "I am" as in "I exist" or "I am described as". In Hungarian it is never used as part of a verb like in English "I am going".

August 21, 2018

Fabri602088

What is the difference between "ide" and "ida"/"ode" and "oda"?

September 9, 2018

Judit294350

There is no such words as "ida" and "ode". Vowel harmony means itt must take a front vowel - so "ide" and ott must take a back vowel - so "oda".

September 9, 2018

bbigblue

umm... no vowel harmony for ide / oda.
"Ide" is "to here" - a place somewhere close to the speaker.
"Oda" is "to there" - a place somewhere further away from the speaker.

September 10, 2018

Judit294350

The OP was asking about ida and ode - I assume why were they not used rather than ide and oda. And yes, the answer is ide rather than ida and oda rather than ode because of vowel harmony.

September 10, 2018

IstvanMaro

I am a native Hungarian. I never heard these versions what Fabri wrote: ode and ida.

January 10, 2019

dmagyargirl

szeretnek oda menji, nem ide

September 10, 2018

Judit294350

Strictly "szeretnék" is "I would like" - which could be loosely thought as equivalent to "I want" - although it is much, much more polite and uses a different verb conjugation. It takes an infinitive ie "menni". "menj" is second person imperative ie Go!

September 10, 2018

dmagyargirl

thank you judit, some of my spelling is off but my speaking is how I learned as a child

September 10, 2018

Judit294350

Okay so you actually meant "szeretnék menni" (the spelling can be a pain) - which would roughly translate - but be more polite.

September 10, 2018

OluwaseyiA545430

I answered "Akarok menni oda, nem ide". Is this also wrong?

January 6, 2019

Judit294350

Yes. As you are comparing "oda" with "ide", "oda" has to be in focus ie before the verb.

January 6, 2019

OluwaseyiA545430

Koszonom Szepen

January 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.