"Az első emeleten lakom."

Translation:I live on the first floor.

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


Evolita

This is quite different in England and the US, first floor is actually the ground floor... think about that for a second. Confusing for a Hungarian, I agree.

July 13, 2016

Shamarth

The floor at street level is ground floor in British English and first floor in American English.

To make it clear for anyone who learns Hungarian:

  • The floor at street level = földszint
  • The floor above = első emelet
July 13, 2016

Evolita

I said the same thing. "in the US, first floor is actually the ground floor." You are correct, in British English that's the ground floor. So the correct solution to your question in American English would be: "I live on the second floor." Thanks for understanding!!

July 13, 2016

Riccardo53403

Not only in England, but all over Europe the ground floor is "zero meters above street level", while the first floor is "one floor higher than the street level". Many Europeans also say "floor minus one", "floor minus two" for floors below street level.

September 23, 2017

LavethWolf

I immediately thought of the band Első Emelet when I heard this sentence.

January 22, 2018

CzHun

The Hungarian word "emelet" comes from the verb "emel", which means "to raise/to elevate".

The "-et" is a suffix which makes a noun from the verb.

So "emel+et" already includes, that the floor is "elevated". It means that the first "emelet" necessarily is the one above the ground-floor.

It also means that the floors under the ground-floor should be called "szint" (just like in "földszint").

June 8, 2018

CzHun

I don't want to confuse anybody, but if somebody is intrested:

"emelt" (emel+t) means either "he raised/elevated sth." or that something is "raised/elevated".

So it's a verb in past tense or an adjective.

(Most of the cases it is used with the "fel-" preffix).

Good luck ;)

June 8, 2018

Arpad737071

Technically, not an adjective, but a past participle (befejezett melléknévi igenév).

February 21, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.