1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az első emeleten lakom."

"Az első emeleten lakom."

Translation:I live on the first floor.

July 13, 2016

12 Comments


Evolita

This is quite different in England and the US, first floor is actually the ground floor... think about that for a second. Confusing for a Hungarian, I agree.


Shamarth

The floor at street level is ground floor in British English and first floor in American English.

To make it clear for anyone who learns Hungarian:

  • The floor at street level = földszint
  • The floor above = első emelet

Evolita

I said the same thing. "in the US, first floor is actually the ground floor." You are correct, in British English that's the ground floor. So the correct solution to your question in American English would be: "I live on the second floor." Thanks for understanding!!


Riccardo53403

Not only in England, but all over Europe the ground floor is "zero meters above street level", while the first floor is "one floor higher than the street level". Many Europeans also say "floor minus one", "floor minus two" for floors below street level.


HaukurJonasson

Not ALL over Europe. In Iceland, for example, "fyrsta hæð" is 1st floor, which is at street level (used interchangeably with "jarðhæð" = ground floor).

Interestingly, this is despite the fact that similarly to Hungarian, the word "hæð" means both floor/level and elevation (and hill). So "first elevation" is no elevation.


JohnWeber786406

It's that way in Spanish as well.....ground floor =planta baja, first floor = primer piso, basement = sótano


CzHun

The Hungarian word "emelet" comes from the verb "emel", which means "to raise/to elevate".

The "-et" is a suffix which makes a noun from the verb.

So "emel+et" already includes, that the floor is "elevated". It means that the first "emelet" necessarily is the one above the ground-floor.

It also means that the floors under the ground-floor should be called "szint" (just like in "földszint").


CzHun

I don't want to confuse anybody, but if somebody is intrested:

"emelt" (emel+t) means either "he raised/elevated sth." or that something is "raised/elevated".

So it's a verb in past tense or an adjective.

(Most of the cases it is used with the "fel-" preffix).

Good luck ;)


Arpad737071

Technically, not an adjective, but a past participle (befejezett melléknévi igenév).


LavethWolf

I immediately thought of the band Első Emelet when I heard this sentence.


jzsuzsi
Mod

lakik: related to some place to stay. (I live in this apartment. I live in Budapest) similar to dwelling

él = live in general

Budapesten lakom and Budapesten élek are both correct.

Compared to German: lakik - wohnen and él - leben

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.