1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת משאית."

"זאת משאית."

Translation:This is a truck.

July 13, 2016

33 Comments


hectorlqr

How is זאת pronounced?


Chatulov

How to pronounce משאית
Meshiit? Mashait? Or else? The audio does not work...


Chatulov

Thanks! :-)


Kara506853

Right. The audio has never worked for me in Duolingo. We want to learn how to pronounce the words not just spell them. It doesn't help when you're trying to speak Hebrew with somebody and you have to spell the word instead of saying it! Please fix this feature!


Yahalomah

Lol! I had to look up what a lorry is in English. I dont think Americans use this word often, must be more of a British thing?


bighorsemonkey

Truck/lorry is female?


rich739183

Yes. Remember that this is "grammatic gender" and is an attribute of the word, not the object.

2019-07-09 rich739183


[deactivated user]

    What am I even doing here? It's 2019 and still there's no audio. Every time I answer a question I got to peep in the comment section to see if someone provided some way to pronounce the words.


Huffa15

    the audio does not work


TeribleT

    Make sure app permissions on and in settings audio on


Kate992751

    It is. I can hear some, but not all with the audio sign.


Patar595

    Why doesn't "this/that truck" work? Why does it have to be "this/that IS a truck?"


YardenNB

    This truck = המשאית הזאת


rich739183

    This issue causes many questions. See the Tips for the "Adj. Intro" skill on the Duolingo website (not available, yet, in the mobile app, Feb 2020). Study everything under the "Summary of Simple Phrase Structures" heading.

    Also, here's a link to the notes for many of the course skills on one web page:
    https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/he

    2020-02-28 rich739183


lucky_berty

    Как понять "зот"? Дайте, пожалуйста, какой-то инфинитив или какие-то аналогии к этому слову.


airelibre

    Это просто "эта"


lucky_berty

    Они взаимозаменяемы с ה? Например, המשאית = זאת משאית ?


airelibre

    Нет. Лучше показать несколько примеров:

    Мужской
    Это стол. זה שולחן
    Этот стол. השולחן הזה

    Женский
    Это машина. זאת מכונית (А на разговорном иврите, זה מכונית, точно так же, как на русском.)
    Эта машина. המכונית הזאת.

    the = ה

    The/ה не существует на русском языке... Я не знаю, как объяснить, но есть объяснения в Интернете, если ты не полностью это понимаешь.


lucky_berty

    Теперь понял, большое спасибо.


Kara506853

    This word was not given in the vocab yet


ChromateX

    Is it just me or the ת could be considered feminine?


rich739183

    ChromateX: Did you read through the comments that are already here?

    2020-04-09 rich739183


Wolfiedawolf

    Please dear Duo put audio with these and I couldn't even click on "audio missing" for the exercises in this level!


ShamiekGiv1

    Just curious, does משאית have any relation to the word machine?


YardenNB

    No. "Machine" is from ancient Greek, AFAIK with no Semitic origin; the common Hebrew words מכונה and מכונית came from the same Greek word. משאית is from the biblical noun משא, "load", from the root נשא, "carry".

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.