"זאת משאית."

Translation:This is a truck.

July 13, 2016

25 Comments


hectorlqr

How is זאת pronounced?

August 24, 2016

Corbario

/zot/

November 20, 2016

tomsky87

I will do

November 15, 2018

Chatulov

How to pronounce משאית
Meshiit? Mashait? Or else? The audio does not work...

July 13, 2016

airelibre
July 13, 2016

Chatulov

Thanks! :-)

July 13, 2016

Kara506853

Right. The audio has never worked for me in Duolingo. We want to learn how to pronounce the words not just spell them. It doesn't help when you're trying to speak Hebrew with somebody and you have to spell the word instead of saying it! Please fix this feature!

December 3, 2017

Cedono16
September 25, 2018

Yahalomah

Lol! I had to look up what a lorry is in English. I dont think Americans use this word often, must be more of a British thing?

September 2, 2016

airelibre

British. :)

September 2, 2016

Huffa15

the audio does not work

January 17, 2018

TeribleTeri

Make sure app permissions on and in settings audio on

March 2, 2018

Kate992751

It is. I can hear some, but not all with the audio sign.

August 3, 2018

bighorsemonkey

Truck/lorry is female?

August 22, 2018

lucky_berty

Как понять "зот"? Дайте, пожалуйста, какой-то инфинитив или какие-то аналогии к этому слову.

September 11, 2017

airelibre

Это просто "эта"

September 11, 2017

lucky_berty

Они взаимозаменяемы с ה? Например, המשאית = זאת משאית ?

September 12, 2017

airelibre

Нет. Лучше показать несколько примеров:

Мужской
Это стол. זה שולחן
Этот стол. השולחן הזה

Женский
Это машина. זאת מכונית (А на разговорном иврите, זה מכונית, точно так же, как на русском.)
Эта машина. המכונית הזאת.

the = ה

The/ה не существует на русском языке... Я не знаю, как объяснить, но есть объяснения в Интернете, если ты не полностью это понимаешь.

September 12, 2017

lucky_berty

Теперь понял, большое спасибо.

September 28, 2017

Kara506853

This word was not given in the vocab yet

December 3, 2017

miriam69244

למא זות ולו זה

August 30, 2018

YardenNB

The word משאית is feminine. זאת - feminine. זה - masculine (used also when the pointed thing is not known, מה זה?)

September 15, 2018

Patar595

Why doesn't "this/that truck" work? Why does it have to be "this/that IS a truck?"

December 31, 2018

YardenNB

This truck = המשאית הזאת

January 1, 2019

Patar595

Great, thanks!

January 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.