"Kiabálsz."

Translation:You are shouting.

July 13, 2016

15 Comments


GrowingViolet

At first glance I thought this said "kolbász," and now I'm hungry...

August 5, 2016

BalintPataki

"You're yelling." is incorrect. How is that different than shouting?

August 17, 2016

Shamarth

It should be accepted, report it. :)

August 17, 2016

Siobhan009

Is the "l" silent?

July 13, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Generally, there are no silent letters in Hungarian. Regardless of the position of the letter - whether is it is the beginning, in the middle, at the end - you always always pronounce it.

The two well-known exceptions are

  • méh
  • juh

where you don't pronounce the h at the end of the word.

July 13, 2016

Siobhan009

Thank you!

July 13, 2016

Judit294350

What about ülj! ?

August 27, 2018

Ampus_Questor

It's a little hard to pronounce a terminal h unless as, eg, in German, you make it gutteral, as in -ach, -och or -uch, or you make it quite aspirated, as in -ech, -ich, or -umlauted vowel+ch. Terminal h in English only serves to elongate the previous vowel sound; it has no intrinsic sound itself in that position.

October 12, 2018

RyagonIV

The sound [x], which is somewhere in the middle of the German 'ch' variants, is part of the Hungarian sound repertoire, even though it's not represented by a specific letter. You can find it in the pronounciation of méh, where it is pronounced by many speakers, and in Greek-based loanwords like technika.

Small edit: While méh (and other words) are often pronounced with a 'h' at the end, the 'h' is grammatically still considered silent. That means if you add a suffix like -val or -vá at the end which usually assimilates to the final consonant, it won't do that assimilation if that consonant is a silent 'h': méh - méhvel (not "méhhel").

October 13, 2018

gergo2

No, although here it's less pronounced than it might be. You should pronounce it.

July 13, 2016

Siobhan009

Thank you. I was wondering if the l somehow affects the pronunciation of the surrounding letters, and also whether it's like an English l at the beginning of a word or syllable or more like a dark English l like at the end of a word or syllable.

July 13, 2016

RyagonIV

The Hungarian l is what the IPA writes as [l], which probably won't help much. It's usually a bit more open (tip of the tongue more pressed against the teeth) than the standard British English l in words like 'let' or 'lip'. The Hungarian l sound can be darkened if it appears after a low vowel, a, o, ó, u, and ú. Here a Wikipedia article about the phonology of l

July 28, 2016

Siobhan009

Thank you, that's very helpful!

July 28, 2016

Liggliluff

The IPA character you are looking for is: [ l̪ ]
The font used on Duolingo can't handle IPA that well, which is a shame for a language-leaning service.

September 27, 2016

RyagonIV

Oh dear, yeah. It's right there in the article. [l] is such a weird sound, gosh.

October 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.