1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kiabálsz."

"Kiabálsz."

Translation:You are shouting.

July 13, 2016

16 Comments


GrowingViolet

At first glance I thought this said "kolbász," and now I'm hungry...


BalintPataki

"You're yelling." is incorrect. How is that different than shouting?


Shamarth

It should be accepted, report it. :)


Siobhan009

Is the "l" silent?


woolfool
Mod

Generally, there are no silent letters in Hungarian. Regardless of the position of the letter - whether is it is the beginning, in the middle, at the end - you always always pronounce it.

The two well-known exceptions are

  • méh
  • juh

where you don't pronounce the h at the end of the word.


Judit294350

What about ülj! ?


Ampus_Questor

It's a little hard to pronounce a terminal h unless as, eg, in German, you make it gutteral, as in -ach, -och or -uch, or you make it quite aspirated, as in -ech, -ich, or -umlauted vowel+ch. Terminal h in English only serves to elongate the previous vowel sound; it has no intrinsic sound itself in that position.


RyagonIV

The sound [x], which is somewhere in the middle of the German 'ch' variants, is part of the Hungarian sound repertoire, even though it's not represented by a specific letter. You can find it in the pronounciation of méh, where it is pronounced by many speakers, and in Greek-based loanwords like technika.

Small edit: While méh (and other words) are often pronounced with a 'h' at the end, the 'h' is grammatically still considered silent. That means if you add a suffix like -val or -vá at the end which usually assimilates to the final consonant, it won't do that assimilation if that consonant is a silent 'h': méh - méhvel (not "méhhel").


kohlbeci

Méhhel is also good.


gergo2

No, although here it's less pronounced than it might be. You should pronounce it.


Siobhan009

Thank you. I was wondering if the l somehow affects the pronunciation of the surrounding letters, and also whether it's like an English l at the beginning of a word or syllable or more like a dark English l like at the end of a word or syllable.


RyagonIV

The Hungarian l is what the IPA writes as [l], which probably won't help much. It's usually a bit more open (tip of the tongue more pressed against the teeth) than the standard British English l in words like 'let' or 'lip'. The Hungarian l sound can be darkened if it appears after a low vowel, a, o, ó, u, and ú. Here a Wikipedia article about the phonology of l


Siobhan009

Thank you, that's very helpful!


Liggliluff

The IPA character you are looking for is: [ l̪ ]
The font used on Duolingo can't handle IPA that well, which is a shame for a language-leaning service.


RyagonIV

Oh dear, yeah. It's right there in the article. [l] is such a weird sound, gosh.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.