1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לאו דווקא."

"לאו דווקא."

Translation:Not necessarily.

July 13, 2016

22 Comments


Jay1190

can someone explain (if this is even possible in Hebrew) explain the orthography here? (why the alefs, why the vavs?)


atznj

the לאו instead of לא has actually Aramaic roots - this is how "not" is written in the Talmud. Not sure about the דווקא but it wouldn't surprise me if it was Aramaic as well.


nizdobs

Correct. לאו דווקא is a common Aramaic phrase in the Talmud


AN2403

Could it be taken from Arabic?


Elana1818

Nope, it's Aramaic.


AniOhevYayin

The place to go online is The Comprehensive Aramaic Lexicon project (CAL): http://cal.huc.edu/ Then search דוקא: dwqˀ (dawqā) n.m. exactness. Then an example is given from Bavli Eruv. CAL will often alert to cognates but mostly sticks to Aramaic dialects. It also provides links to other online lexica, such as Jastrow, which provides additional examples to track down. There are interesting studies of the connections between Aramaic dialects and Arabic dialects. The Nabateans, for instance, spoke a dialect of Arabic with close ties to Aramaic and had an alphabet that played a big role in the development of Arabic script. Nabatean inscriptions survive.


Tim5602

Do you pronounce it 'lav davka'?


4kzaj

Is this just an interjection? Or is it equivalent to לא בהכרח?


Leshonim

Does the stress in דווקא fall on the last syllable? Because on Forvo it falls on the first one (and I think in another sentence in this skill, spoken by the female speaker, it is pronounced dAvka, but I'm not sure).


Pumbush

I don't know what is the "language law" of the pronunciation, but I know how people really say it - not like the audio here, the stress is on the beginning of the word Davka


Leshonim

Maybe it's another example of formal/informal distinction.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, I think it is an influence of Yiddish ניט דווקא [nit dAfke], which shifts the stress. Note the Yiddish devoicing of the וו to [f] in this word, which is also prevalent in Hebrew דַּוְקָא.


AniOhevYayin

I reported that "not exactly" should be accepted because that's what it means in Aramaic. However, if a moderator or native speaker can provide a rebuttal for how it means something different now in modern Hebrew, I'm all ears.


radagastthebrown

It's used in Hebrew only as "not necessarily", as suggested in the formal translation.


DL-Trolls

Agreed it should translate "not exactly."


xerostomus

Can i write לאו ברור?


radagastthebrown

No, that's not a valid expression. לא ברור means 'unclear'.


xerostomus

Well I am interested in "לאו" is it used in other constructions except of "לאו דווקא"?


radagastthebrown

Oh, then no. לאו is Aramaic for לא, and it is used only in set phrases.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.