"לאו דווקא."

Translation:Not necessarily.

July 13, 2016

16 Comments


Jay1190

can someone explain (if this is even possible in Hebrew) explain the orthography here? (why the alefs, why the vavs?)

July 22, 2016

atznj

the לאו instead of לא has actually Aramaic roots - this is how "not" is written in the Talmud. Not sure about the דווקא but it wouldn't surprise me if it was Aramaic as well.

July 24, 2016

nizdobs

Correct. לאו דווקא is a common Aramaic phrase in the Talmud

May 10, 2017

AN2403

Could it be taken from Arabic?

August 11, 2016

Elana1818

Nope, it's Aramaic.

August 17, 2016

Tim5602

Do you pronounce it 'lav davka'?

July 13, 2016

Pumbush

Yes

July 13, 2016

4kzaj

Is this just an interjection? Or is it equivalent to לא בהכרח?

May 7, 2017

NaftaliFri1

The latter

May 8, 2017

Leshonim

Does the stress in דווקא fall on the last syllable? Because on Forvo it falls on the first one (and I think in another sentence in this skill, spoken by the female speaker, it is pronounced dAvka, but I'm not sure).

July 14, 2016

Pumbush

I don't know what is the "language law" of the pronunciation, but I know how people really say it - not like the audio here, the stress is on the beginning of the word Davka

July 14, 2016

Leshonim

Maybe it's another example of formal/informal distinction.

July 14, 2016

xerostomus

Can i write לאו ברור?

September 22, 2017

radagastthebrown

No, that's not a valid expression. לא ברור means 'unclear'.

September 26, 2017

xerostomus

Well I am interested in "לאו" is it used in other constructions except of "לאו דווקא"?

September 29, 2017

radagastthebrown

Oh, then no. לאו is Aramaic for לא, and it is used only in set phrases.

September 29, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.