"Słuchamy muzyki."

Translation:We are listening to music.

July 13, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chdera

I thought the same than Nicola, but it seems that in english the correct form is listening to music.

I found that: "Here, music is the direct object. That means the intransitive verb “listening” will not have “music” receiving the action. You must add a preposition between them. That way music will become an indirect object, thereby justifying the second characteristic of intransitive verbs."

Therefore, “Listening to Music” is correct


BryanPickle

What are the rules of sentence structure here that would allow "Słuchamy muzyki" without a word such as "do?" Or does "do" only get used when referring to a direction? ("Idziemy do szkoły" rather than "Idziemy szkoły") Dziękuję!


Jellei

Not only direction, there are other uses (pilot do telewizora - a tv pilot), but we simply don't need any preposition after 'słuchać', you have to remember that. Similarly, for a Polish person it's not that easy to learn that you need this 'to' in English.


[deactivated user]

    I'm sorry if I'm off topic, but is there some set of all polish verbs that take genitive case?


Jellei

    There is some list in this great post by br0d4: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16569658


2Jake2snake

    small question, but "muzyki" is the plural form? so it wouldnt be musics?


Jellei

    I don't think that "musics" makes much sense in plural.

    "słuchać" takes Genitive. The Genitive form of "muzyka" is "muzyki".

    For feminine singular, the Genitive version is very often identical to the plural Nominative.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.