1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Słuchamy muzyki."

"Słuchamy muzyki."

Translation:We are listening to music.

July 13, 2016

18 Comments


chdera

I thought the same than Nicola, but it seems that in english the correct form is listening to music.

I found that: "Here, music is the direct object. That means the intransitive verb “listening” will not have “music” receiving the action. You must add a preposition between them. That way music will become an indirect object, thereby justifying the second characteristic of intransitive verbs."

Therefore, “Listening to Music” is correct


NicolaAnto9

I think is not correct in english...this lesson


Jellei

What exactly is not correct? Because you certainly can "be listening" to music at the moment.


2Jake2snake

small question, but "muzyki" is the plural form? so it wouldnt be musics?


Jellei

I don't think that "musics" makes much sense in plural.

"słuchać" takes Genitive. The Genitive form of "muzyka" is "muzyki".

For feminine singular, the Genitive version is very often identical to the plural Nominative.


BryanPickle

What are the rules of sentence structure here that would allow "Słuchamy muzyki" without a word such as "do?" Or does "do" only get used when referring to a direction? ("Idziemy do szkoły" rather than "Idziemy szkoły") Dziękuję!


Jellei

Not only direction, there are other uses (pilot do telewizora - a tv pilot), but we simply don't need any preposition after 'słuchać', you have to remember that. Similarly, for a Polish person it's not that easy to learn that you need this 'to' in English.


[deactivated user]

    I'm sorry if I'm off topic, but is there some set of all polish verbs that take genitive case?


Jellei

    There is some list in this great post by br0d4: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16569658


AlexanderN544368

    I'm sorry, but this is incorrect English. The correct is "We are listening music". English people never listen "to" music.


AlexanderN544368

    I'm sorry, are you a native English speaker? I work with native English speakers (mostly from USA, but anyway) for 15+ years, and I've never heard "listening TO music"


Jellei

    No, I'm just an English Philology student.

    Being a native speaker actually doesn't guarantee anything. Natives make mistakes in their own languages all the time. In this course for example we often mention in the comments that "Polish people can often say that, but it doesn't change the fact that this is wrong".

    http://www.englishteachermelanie.com/how-to-use-the-english-verbs-listen-and-hear/ - another link, if what I sent is not enough. Or you may just google "listening music or listening to music which is correct".


AlexanderN544368

    This is the common mistake of all students/newbies: thinking that life must follow rules.


Trofaste

    I'm a native speaker, and I've never heard "listening music" without "to" except from non-natives.

    A quote from the Cambridge Dictionary:

    Warning:
    We use to after listen before an object:

    Every morning I listen to my Mozart CD while I’m having breakfast. It prepares me mentally for the day.

    Not: Every morning I listen my Mozart CD …

    In this sentence, "music" is the object. Thus, "listening" must be followed by "to". It's true that life doesn't always follow rules, but most of English grammar does, and it does here.


furrypony

    Well, I'm a native speaker and I use "listen to music".


AlexanderN544368

    Congratulations to everybody who Listen To Music. But the subject of discussion is the following: 1. I'm not a native English speaker 2. I'm learning Polish, not English 3. I'm not interested in learning English language rules, I just want my correct by the contents but possibly incorrect by syntax answers to be accepted 4. If your program does not allow you to distinguish between English speakers who learn Polish and Polish speakers who learn English - it's a problem of your program, not my.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.