"What kinds does Zsuzsa like?"

Translation:Zsuzsa milyeneket szeret?

July 13, 2016

4 Comments


m4k0un

Is "Milyeneket zsuzsa szeret" an acceptable translation for this?

July 13, 2016

gergo2

No. "Milyeneket szeret Zsuzsa?" would be OK.

July 13, 2016

thymen

Could you explain the difference?

July 21, 2016

gergo2

The verb must always come immediately after the question word, they may not be exchanged or separated. This goes for all questions involving words like "milyen" (what kind), "hol" (where), "mikor" (when), "mit" (what, accusative) etc.

July 21, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.