"What kinds does Zsuzsa like?"

Translation:Zsuzsa milyeneket szeret?

July 13, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


m4k0un

Is "Milyeneket zsuzsa szeret" an acceptable translation for this?


gergo2

No. "Milyeneket szeret Zsuzsa?" would be OK.


thymen

Could you explain the difference?


gergo2

The verb must always come immediately after the question word, they may not be exchanged or separated. This goes for all questions involving words like "milyen" (what kind), "hol" (where), "mikor" (when), "mit" (what, accusative) etc.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.