"My cat eats."

Translation:החתול שלי אוכל.

July 13, 2016

5 Comments


blross18

Why is חתולתי אוכלת wrong?

May 15, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

It isn't. It just isn't really used(, though it is grammatically correct).

May 31, 2018

neal.klein

אוכלת is also correct. The cat can be female.

July 13, 2016

CarmelIlani

Nouns in Hebrew are either feminine or masculine. Therefore, the word "cat" in hebrew can be translated into: cat (male) - חתול cat (female) - חתולה Therefore, the sentence "My cat eats" can be translated to: החתול שלי אוכל or החתולה שלי אוכלת

July 13, 2016

neal.klein

Oops. I should have been correct in matching the noun-verb genders. Good call. Thank you.

July 13, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.