"This is our fork."

Translation:זה המזלג שלנו.

July 13, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ze ha-mazlég shelánu.


PedroAOrtega

What does זהו mean?


Ani_sofer

Technically I think it is a combination of the words זה and הוא. So it means "this is him," "this is it," "that's it" etc. It can be used interchangeably with זה when זה is used to mean "this is/that is/it is." It can also be used by itself as an expression meaning "That's it" or That's all."


StephanieL711323

Why is זות wrong?


RivkaRosen

When feminine article say זאת. When masculine say זה


KingYeshua

Why מזלג needed the ה article? It's not good זה מזלג שלנו?


BariNir

Because it's referring to a specific fork (the one that belongs to us).


Sebby94

How do you spell זהו ?


Eromeon

I do think you were asking about pronunciation, not spelling. I don't know it.


MichaelJG7

In another exercise, I was made to use את for the object, this time does not have it. Any clear-cut rule on its use when referring to something being in possession?


danny912421

The word את is a definite direct object marker. It is used only after a transitive verb (here there is no verb at all) and when that direct object is definite.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.