"This is our fork."

Translation:זה המזלג שלנו.

July 13, 2016

13 Comments


PedroAOrtega

What does זהו mean?

July 13, 2016

Ani_sofer

Technically I think it is a combination of the words זה and הוא. So it means "this is him," "this is it," "that's it" etc. It can be used interchangeably with זה when זה is used to mean "this is/that is/it is." It can also be used by itself as an expression meaning "That's it" or That's all."

July 13, 2016

fellipemartins

I ve heard the expression זהו זה, for 'tha'ts all', is it correct?

August 22, 2016

Ani_sofer

Yes, It can be used like: "that's all" or "that's that." basically just a longer version of זהו

August 22, 2016

Sebby94

How do you spell זהו ?

December 19, 2016

MarkCowbur

זהו

April 19, 2017

aha528145

Nice

March 7, 2019

Eromeon

I do think you were asking about pronunciation, not spelling. I don't know it.

July 12, 2017

StephanieL711323

Why is זות wrong?

May 9, 2018

RivkaRosen

When feminine article say זאת. When masculine say זה

January 28, 2019

KingYeshua

Why מזלג needed the ה article? It's not good זה מזלג שלנו?

November 2, 2018

BariNir

Because it's referring to a specific fork (the one that belongs to us).

February 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.