1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is our fork."

"This is our fork."

Translation:זה המזלג שלנו.

July 13, 2016

15 Comments


fellipemartins

I ve heard the expression זהו זה, for 'tha'ts all', is it correct?


Ani_sofer

Yes, It can be used like: "that's all" or "that's that." basically just a longer version of זהו


PedroAOrtega

What does זהו mean?


Ani_sofer

Technically I think it is a combination of the words זה and הוא. So it means "this is him," "this is it," "that's it" etc. It can be used interchangeably with זה when זה is used to mean "this is/that is/it is." It can also be used by itself as an expression meaning "That's it" or That's all."


Sebby94

How do you spell זהו ?


Eromeon

I do think you were asking about pronunciation, not spelling. I don't know it.


KingYeshua

Why מזלג needed the ה article? It's not good זה מזלג שלנו?


BariNir

Because it's referring to a specific fork (the one that belongs to us).


danny912421

ze ha-mazlég shelánu.


StephanieL711323

Why is זות wrong?


RivkaRosen

When feminine article say זאת. When masculine say זה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.