"that is outside, not inside"

Translation:ami kint van, nem bent

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


Evolita

AZ KINT VAN, NEM BENT is helyes megoldas.

July 13, 2016

Tarnai

I agree.

July 17, 2016

ion1122

Evolita, suggestion is not a correct solution. Your solution is a correct translation of 'That is outside, not inside'. In other words, a complete sentence, with capitalization and punctuation, and in which the word "that" is an English demonstrative pronoun.

But the DL example is instead a sentence fragment with no capitalization or punctuation, and it is presented to us in a unit drilling relative clauses. Here we are dealing with a relative pronoun rather than a demonstrative pronoun. The same word "that" is used for both in English, but not in Hungarian.

In short, the English we are given is a relative clause fragment, and must be translated into Hungarian as such.

Now, having said all that, do I think that DL should be presenting sentence fragments like this to us? No, I do not.

March 3, 2019

cath530153

Does ami kint van ......mean that WHICH is outside is not inside?

June 13, 2017

ion1122

No. The DL example here is a sentence fragment rather than a complete sentence. The fragment could be used in a complete sentence such as 'Put it under the tree that is outside, not inside,'

July 4, 2017

gendav

Would be nice to start with a ... or make it a complete sentence. "that" is easy to misunderstand

October 25, 2018

Arpad737071

Actually, all of these alternatives should be correct: "aki/ami/amely/amelyik kint/kinn/kívül van, nem bent/benn/belül"

February 16, 2019

Auke15348

It's not clear at all what the English text is supposed to mean, and therefore also not clear what the Hungarian translation means

March 3, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.