1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "that is outside, not inside"

"that is outside, not inside"

Translation:ami kint van, nem bent

July 13, 2016

10 Comments


Evolita

AZ KINT VAN, NEM BENT is helyes megoldas.


ion1122

Evolita, suggestion is not a correct solution. Your solution is a correct translation of 'That is outside, not inside'. In other words, a complete sentence, with capitalization and punctuation, and in which the word "that" is an English demonstrative pronoun.

But the DL example is instead a sentence fragment with no capitalization or punctuation, and it is presented to us in a unit drilling relative clauses. Here we are dealing with a relative pronoun rather than a demonstrative pronoun. The same word "that" is used for both in English, but not in Hungarian.

In short, the English we are given is a relative clause fragment, and must be translated into Hungarian as such.

Now, having said all that, do I think that DL should be presenting sentence fragments like this to us? No, I do not.


cath530153

Does ami kint van ......mean that WHICH is outside is not inside?


ion1122

No. The DL example here is a sentence fragment rather than a complete sentence. The fragment could be used in a complete sentence such as 'Put it under the tree that is outside, not inside,'


gendav

Would be nice to start with a ... or make it a complete sentence. "that" is easy to misunderstand


Arpad737071

Actually, all of these alternatives should be correct: "aki/ami/amely/amelyik kint/kinn/kívül van, nem bent/benn/belül"


Auke15348

It's not clear at all what the English text is supposed to mean, and therefore also not clear what the Hungarian translation means


DavidGeorg985097

The correct English would be 'which' not 'that'.


RayRay71625

A fragmented mess

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.